Sockets for Piranha LEDs

Thread Starter

testtubetony

Joined Jan 2, 2018
5
I'm working on some RGB LED boards to throw some light on my projector screen. Going to build 3 boards with 10 lights each. Was wondering if anyone has ever used any sort of socketing for these square, four legged LEDs? I figure round hole sip sockets would probably do the trick, but I'm unsure of which pitch to select. I don't have much of a data sheet for these, just the current and forward voltage. How do I go about determining the required socket pitch based on the component lead size? Don't want the LEDs to fall out after all...
Appreciate any suggestions...
-Tony
 

Thread Starter

testtubetony

Joined Jan 2, 2018
5
Can you show a mechanical specification or drawing of the LEDs? Manufactuer's part number?
https://lighthouseleds.com/5mm-super-bright-piranha-led-rgb-common-anode.html

Welcome to AAC!
Lead spacing is 0.2"
Otherwise, just measure lead spacing.
Thanks! Cool that diagram is actually really helpful. Looks like them aside from having the 5mm variant. Does the pitch have to do with lead spacing, or the size/taper of the socket hole? I want to make sure I have a proper fit far as not falling out of the socket.
 

dl324

Joined Mar 30, 2015
10,758
Perfboard holes are usually 0.04", you'd need to enlarge to 0.097". That could be problematic.

Perfboard is usually 1/16" thick. The sockets in question would extend below the board by about 0.07".

Here are some with solder tails.
https://www.mill-max.com/products/parameter_search

Search URL not working. Here's a press in type.
https://www.mill-max.com/products/rec/9324

Instead of using round sockets, I'd try to find a way to use single or dual wipe sockets.
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

testtubetony

Joined Jan 2, 2018
5
Lead width is 1.55mm (0.61"). That's too large for a machined pin from an IC socket.
I just realized, looking at this with fresh eyes, 1.55mm is the width of the stop. The pins are actually 0.75mm.

Tyco makes dual wipe SIP sockets, likely available from other manufacturers.
It might be less expensive to cut down open frame IC sockets.
I had considered doing this.
 

dl324

Joined Mar 30, 2015
10,758
I just realized looking at this with fresh eyes, 1.55mm is the width of the stop. the pins are actually 0.75mm.
Same here. But it still won't work with the size of machined pin used in IC sockets. I tried before I posted my suggestions.
 
Top