Proper way to joint two AWG 28 wire together ?

I still think that the best way is to use the correct modular plugs for solid and stranded wire. See
and use a coupler. Use the right crimping tool too.

The 110 block is apparently used for solid wire. https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct...erminations/&usg=AOvVaw3KUw_vfGgv6fZzmY4GXn9i

The Krone block is designed for both stranded and solid. It has the contact on an angle.

Ok... If I can use RJ45 with flexible cable I don't really need cable joint anymore, but previously I was try that and result isn't good...
@Yaakov sort of beat me. He said it better.

The right crimper and the right connector are BOTH required. Since your at 28 AWG, I would only use a connector for stranded cable, not one designed for both cable types of solid and stranded.
 

SamR

Joined Mar 19, 2019
3,413
RJ45 jacks and plugs are amazingly simple IF you have the right parts and tools. Used to have high school kids make up CAT 5 jumpers who had zero previous experience with wiring.
 

Thread Starter

meowsoft

Joined Feb 27, 2021
367
RJ45 jacks and plugs are amazingly simple IF you have the right parts and tools. Used to have high school kids make up CAT 5 jumpers who had zero previous experience with wiring.
Yes... but very cheap RJ45 isn't have good result, that connection is so bad, and resistance is too high, and make distortion to signal wire
 

SamR

Joined Mar 19, 2019
3,413
very cheap RJ45 isn't have good result, that connection is so bad, and resistance is too high, and make distortion to signal wire
Sounds like you had substandard parts or a bad crimper. Even with kids doing it they had a failure rate of less than 10% with no prior experience. Are you sure it is a connection problem and not excessive cable length?
 

Thread Starter

meowsoft

Joined Feb 27, 2021
367
Sounds like you had substandard parts or a bad crimper. Even with kids doing it they had a failure rate of less than 10% with no prior experience. Are you sure it is a connection problem and not excessive cable length?
No... But connecting dupont wire to CAT5e wire isn't an easy tasks, also dupont RJ45 is not big enough to have 8 dupont wires
 

SamR

Joined Mar 19, 2019
3,413
And why are you using Dupont flat cable? I see the problem... This may be the answer although I detest punchdowns but that is another story and my personal preference. Lots of punchdowns used for many years.

1619075711268.png
 
Your making it harder. I found something: http://www.connectworld.net/keltron/cat5e_cat6_patch_panels.html

if you can get a Krone termination block and verify the wire AWG stranded and solid your good to go. I disn;t know about the 110D style

This 1619084853626.png







is a Krone block. Triplite supposedly has 24 port Krone patch panels, but useless information on their website.
No wire guage information.

So, a real 24 port Krone patch panel would likely work, using a real Krone tool and possibly upgrading your stranded wire size a notch.

here is a krone coupler. https://www.rackstore.online/products/punchdown-krone-cat5e-coupler-black

here https://www.tripplite.com/cat5e-cat...8b-rj45-ethernet-1u-rack-mount-taa~N252024SHK is triplite USELESS information.

I don't like this https://www.winford.com/products/brksm8p8csj.php way at all, but it;s guaranteed to work especially when wire ferrules are used.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krone_LSA-PLUS

This https://web.archive.org/web/20180417042920/http://www.watel.hr/katalog p/K01e_03_a.pdf says 28 AWG stranded for type 1 Krone whatever that's used for.

https://web.archive.org/web/20180417044816/http://www.watel.hr/katalog p/K01e_03_b.pdf#page=57
This strongly suggests 26-22 AWG, You need to get the wire guage to 26 minimum for Krone to work.

Krone (German word for crown) was developed in Berlin in the 1970s by The Krone Group, a German telecommunications company. In 2004, Krone was acquired by the American corporation ADC Telecommunications—which was in turn later acquired by Tyco Electronics in 2010.

This https://www.commscope.com/product-t...els-modules-cassettes/telecom-copper-modules/ brings us up to date.

Your long term solution is probably a PCB where the ribbon cable or cables goto PCB modular connectors if you want to stay that way.

Another way, but we dont have all of the info you do is go to standard 25 pair telephone trunk cables. https://www.showmecables.com/by-category/cables/telephone/25-pair-telco-cables with you building a PCB to connect to your ribbon cables.

You can use the same telephone infrastructure that''s been created.

You have this https://www.amazon.com/Amphenol-MP-...Breakout/dp/B00O07B6SO/ref=asc_df_B00O07B6SO/ nonsense.

and this https://signamax.com/patchcords/telco-cable-pre-connectorized-wall-mount-110-wiring-blocks/ nonsense.

There's a lot of stuff in this post. The triplite/krone patch panel might just work providing you can get the stranded infor from tripplite and/or you can make the wire thicker in your ribbon cables.
 
I think he is better off with Dupont jumpers to headers on both ends than keystones.

That's an idea. See https://mansfield-devine.com/speculatrix/2019/06/protip-buy-only-female-female-jumper-cables/

he could put a female header (IDC) at 2x or 3x the 10 pin density and plug in male pins with the single shells singularly every other space or every 3rd space except solid and stranded don't get along well, but you can transition to stranded ethernet cable and then back to solid via a coupler.

I was thinking about CPC series 1 connectors, but you need 26 AWG unless you want to pay $18.00 per pin. https://www.digikey.com/catalog/en/partgroup/cpc-and-cmc-series-1/7534 You can get 37 positions. The pins extract super-easy with the extraction tool and have crimp versions. You could put multiple cables through the cable clamp. Each part is bought sepatately and same sex and rev sex is available. I didn't see keying pins for this series.
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

meowsoft

Joined Feb 27, 2021
367
Yes... I think insert cable inside female header is a good idea... also punch down RJ45 is good idea another solution is redesign microcontroller with screw terminal...
 

Thread Starter

meowsoft

Joined Feb 27, 2021
367
It's not easy when you need about 12x micro-controller and one micro-controller is have about 80 wires, maybe I can have 900 of wires inside one medium cabinet panel :eek:
 
Top