LTspice

Thread Starter

soooo

Joined Apr 19, 2021
7
Hello! I am having a problem with inserting this circuit in ltspice, the .op output of currents and voltages is incorrect and I'm not sure where the mistake is, below is the circuit and my interpretation of it on the program:

123.png123.png
 

Papabravo

Joined Feb 24, 2006
16,835
No! If you read carefully is is a voltage dependent current source with a gain of 3.
I would use the behavioral current source "B" if I were you.
 

crutschow

Joined Mar 14, 2008
27,761
If you want to use a voltage-controlled current source (G1), then you need to calculate the voltage-to-current gain needed to convert the voltage drop across the R1 resistance into the desired current gain of 3.
 

Thread Starter

soooo

Joined Apr 19, 2021
7
View attachment 235930
It supposedly represents the current-controlled current source in the circuit
No! If you read carefully is is a voltage dependent current source with a gain of 3.
I would use the behavioral current source "B" if I were you.
I've done the following but the output is still incorrect.. My apologies, I've only been using this program for 2 days on my own. 123.png
 

crutschow

Joined Mar 14, 2008
27,761
Rookie mistake.
There is no connection at the right end of R3.
In LTspice there is only a connection between wires if there is a square dot at their junction.
You have a connection in your previous post of the schematic.

If you have any further questions, post the .asc file of your circuit also.
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

soooo

Joined Apr 19, 2021
7
Rookie mistake.
There is no connection at the right end of R3.
In LTspice there is only a connection between wires if there is a square dot at their junction.
You have a connection in your previous post of the schematic.

If you have any further questions, post the .asc file of your circuit also.
It worked, thank you so much!
 
Top