esp1 can't boot with relay on gpio2 (although npn transistor)

Thread Starter

Danilo pedroso martins

Joined Oct 29, 2015
9
Hi, i have some experience in atmegas, freescale, and texas but i had a new problem:
I'm starting with esp8266,and for no surprise, I am having problems with a project, I made a pcb with two relays for my disaster i designed and ordered 10pcs,

my project is kind of simple, i control 2 relays using gpio0 and gpio02,

if i have resistor linking gpio02 my esp01 won't boot,
I know gpio02 and gpio0 has to be high to boot, in fact i have a pull up in each

would you give me some idea what is wrong with my circuit?

I made some research and read a lot but i can't figure this out, with no relay = boot ok
 

Attachments

Last edited:

LesJones

Joined Jan 8, 2017
4,190
Using a logic level mosfet such as FDS8896 instead of an NPN transistor may well solve your problemas it will draw no current from the I/O pin. You may need a pull up resistor.

Les.
 

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
540
Please,
Tell me how you program it!

I also have ESP01 and do not get into programming mode with GPIO0=GND.

I do not know what to do..........


With the following difference:
- I have another programmer
- It is powered by the programmer, not the external battery
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
2,072
GPIO0 has to be High to boot NPN has to be what to come on same for mosfet
LOL I don't think the poster want's that to turn on the relay at start up.

Plus need to see the board the sch don't match something, I'm thinking.

The best thing is to use a jumper the esp-01 was manly for serial to wifi
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

Danilo pedroso martins

Joined Oct 29, 2015
9
What you posted gpio0 has to be high to boot you have a pullup I guess like 10 k
the led is on it too you need post a pdf of your pcb
for pull up i have 10k each, in transistor base i have 1k and in led i have 100r,

GPIO0 has to be High to boot NPN has to be what to come on same for mosfet
LOL I don't think the poster want's that to turn on the relay at start up.

Plus need to see the board the shc don't match some thing Im thinking.

The best thing is to use a jumper the esp-01 was manly for serial to wifi
by sch you mean schematics?
I put it in the op, now about the pcb i generated it, the led is that smd near the kre02
 

Attachments

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
540
I'm upset........ what else can I do?
I wrote here because TC uses ESP01 that has enabled falshing mode.

I bought 2 AA batteries for external power.
The same: works only with AT with GPIO0=GND

The store I bought has a site.
I tried to ask with a comment on this product,
but they refused my comment
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
2,072
You can use GPIO0 after it boots just not while it's booting and what ever you do it needs to be High to boot
so reading a switch that's high would be good ideal

To program you set GPIO0 low and ground the reset pin for just bit and let it return to VDD with 10 k pullup.
 

shteii01

Joined Feb 19, 2010
4,644
Please,
Tell me how you program it!

I also have ESP01 and do not get into programming mode with GPIO0=GND.

I do not know what to do..........


With the following difference:
- I have another programmer
- It is powered by the programmer, not the external battery
https://www.allaboutcircuits.com/pr...ogram-an-esp-01-circuit-with-the-arduino-ide/

I am not sure why you are wasting everyone's time. When I need to do something, I don't waste my time by asking a hundred questions, I find step by step tutorial and follow it.

Also. While be80be is an American, I noticed that his use of English language is just horrible. Very often his sentences have words that are either misspelled or do not make any sense in the context. From what he said in one of his posts, I believe he might have a physical disability. Anyway. Whenever he posts something, I usually understand about half to 2/3 of his posts due to how horrible his use of language is. Because of this, he is probably the worst at providing any help because you have to puzzle out what he is saying, trying to figure out if he used wrong words or if his browser auto corrected them into something else. The fact that he can not be bothered to use a simple comma once in a while is just nuts.
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
2,072
This isn't a job and the fact that I'm not a writer doesn't make Me bad haft this shit is posted from a phone and the fact that
I can read it and see what im talking about don't help.

I can write all day read it and it looks like what I thought I wrote come back tomorrow and be like what the hell.

Dyslexia I have a from of it I can read see it even write and see what I wrote
and I will have missed a lot of things.
Using cellphone makes it worse.
 
Last edited:

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
540
I believe for that is the forum to have technical discussions .....
And you do not have to be a specialist to talk here .....

I'm truly sorry by the fact that you put my discussion partner to sorry. He helped me a lot and I thanked him every time even though I did click like it.

You say you help me by giving a copy + paste.


I read a lot of tutorials. I put the old ESP from Olimex and it works perfectly in the programming mode
 

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
540
I've unpacked the next ESP01 from the same store, because I bought a few.
So did not work.

I tried to switch the GPIO pin from the connector to see if it has connection to ESP IC:

AT

OK
AT+SYSGPIODIR=0,1

ERROR
AT+SYSGPIODIR=12,0

ERROR
AT+SYSGPIODIR=12,1

ERROR
AT+SYSGPIOWRITE=12,1

ERROR
AT+SYSGPIOWRITE=0,1

ERROR
 
Top