ESP-12 flashing problems

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481
Without result.
A little bit disappointing.......

Connections as in the picture above.
(after flashing)
tried GPIO0->HIGH
another attempt: GPIO0->N.C.

Serial Speed tried: 9600N1 or 115200bauds
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481
If I try to make out what appears serial:
http://benborowiec.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/better_ascii_table.jpg

w=0x77=0111 0111
e=0x65=0110 0101
t=0x74=0111 0100
u=0x75=0111 0101

I mention that every time it look the serial without give any serial command.

I used 9600N1.

It seems as like respond with higher baud rates.
0101 It could not do these transitions if baudrate was lower.

Or maybe it's a uninterpretable noise.
But always display the same?
 

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481
It may have another baud rate if I misspelled quartz value flasher ?

I opened the 'lid'.

There are two integrated circuit and a quartz as main elements.
Quartz write something very small - barely understand.

26.000MHz - right
 
Last edited:

tracecom

Joined Apr 16, 2010
3,944
From the first two screenshots in post number 22, it is obvious that you did not follow the instructions in the linked article. The instructions have to be followed exactly. Load the correct files in the correct locations.
 

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481
Thanks for the reply.
Can you tell me please, more where I was wrong....

I saw it several times and I can not find the fault.
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
1,944
It's in the readme file if your using the at frimeware I posted it tell which go where.
Thing I don't get is I fash mine with the esp tool and you don't set any serial rate it dose it its self. And looking at the crystal doesn't tell you anything you need to know about any of this if you complie frimeware its based on hardware and you only change the stuff your using not the bootloader. It's preset

And if you have a esp8266-12 a E or a Q
The thing boots at 115200 and then 9600 after the boot and why is this in boot it reads the ram chip and sends any errors like the init lua not found and them nice At ones everyone talks about lol
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
1,944
Looks like you need to go back and start over you have to use the RX and TX to flash it send commands and stuff.
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
1,944
I really don't know what to tell you I have 6 of these and 5 I put on home made breakout boards I flashed them with no problems.
But from your post it looks like you are doing something that you don't need to do.

I started with Lualoader from here http://benlo.com/esp8266/ the site walks you thew it and I had no problems at all getting these to flash I used Lua programs at frist and then went on and reflashed the chips after I understold how it all worked.

This page covers flashing and is the tool I use http://benlo.com/esp8266/esp8266QuickStart.html
 

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481

Nothing work from category:
***********************BOOT MODE***********************
download:
Flash size 8Mbit: 512KB+512KB
boot_v1.2+.bin 0x00000
user1.1024.new.2.bin 0x01000
................................................

Instead, starting with the first work from category:
***********************NON-BOOT MODE***********************
download
eagle.flash.bin 0x00000
eagle.irom0text.bin 0x40000
.........................................................

*NOTICE*:
UPDATE is not supported in non-boot mode

It give the message posted in picture, after the serial line has tx = 3.3V which is normal in Idle.
Do not give errors.

Also not responding at AT commands at 9600N1 ot 115200.
(tried with hyperterminal, putty, arduino IDE Serial)
------------------------------------

I do not know yet what is the difference between:
NON-BOOT MODE
and
BOOT MODE
 

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481


Also not responding at AT commands at 9600N1 (tried with hyperterminal, putty, arduino IDE Serial)



This flasher does not work. After Start, over 1 minute remain as is.
I only use the serial Rx and Tx.
And in this case I think we should use DTR and RTS.(?):(
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
1,944
You do not have it set to flash GPIO0 has to be tied to ground to flash the chip
You don't just press it and let go it has to be tied to ground the whole time. After flashing it is pulled up to VDD or use it with a led as most breakout boards have it but it can't be at ground on boot I have mine with a led and 1 k resistor to VDD it keeps it pulled high and I can toggle the led if I want too. After booting
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

Motanache

Joined Mar 2, 2015
481
testing:
after flashing:
GPIO15->GND
GPIO0->V+
GPIO2->V+
=> give only errors


GPIO15->2k7->GND
GPIO0->V+
GPIO2->V+
=> give only errors

GPIO15->2K7->GND
GPIO0->2k7->V+
GPIO2->2K0->V+
=> give only errors


GPIO15->GND
GPIO0->NC
GPIO2->V+
=> give only errors

GPIO15->GND
GPIO0->NC
GPIO2->NC
=> give only errors

GPIO15->V+
GPIO0->NC
GPIO2->NC
=> give no errors, but "waiting for host"


GPIO15->V+
GPIO0->V+
GPIO2->V+
=> give no errors, but "waiting for host"


GPIO15->2k7->V+
GPIO0->NC
GPIO2->NC
=> give no errors, but "waiting for host"
 
Top