Voltage Transducer with AC Output

Thread Starter

David_Baratheon

Joined Feb 10, 2012
285
Hi, I am looking for a voltage transducer but they all seem to give RMS outputs. I am looking to produce a sine wave in labview from an AC mains input. Can anyone suggest anything or give feedback on how to find it without bringing up the RMS DC output transducers?
 

cmartinez

Joined Jan 17, 2007
8,285
Hi, I am looking for a voltage transducer but they all seem to give RMS outputs. I am looking to produce a sine wave in labview from an AC mains input. Can anyone suggest anything or give feedback on how to find it without bringing up the RMS DC output transducers?
If I understood your question correctly... then I believe that Alec_t has given the right answer is post #2
 
Last edited:

#12

Joined Nov 30, 2010
18,224
All sine waves have an RMS value like all empty boxes have cubic inches. It's merely a way to describe them.
 

cmartinez

Joined Jan 17, 2007
8,285
All sine waves have an RMS value like all empty boxes have cubic inches. It's merely a way to describe them.
Yeah, I know... but I'm under the impression that the OP wants to see the mains sine wave in labview. For that, he'd need a transformer to scale down the voltage so it can be within the range of whatever probes or instrument he's planning to use to interface to labview
 

#12

Joined Nov 30, 2010
18,224
Yeah, I know... but I'm under the impression that the OP wants to see the mains sine wave in labview. For that, he'd need a transformer to scale down the voltage so it can be within the range of whatever probes or instrument he's planning to use to interface to labview
Did you think I was talking to you? I was not. I was explaining to the TS why all transducers of sine waves have an RMS description.
 

Thread Starter

David_Baratheon

Joined Feb 10, 2012
285
Hi guys, yes transformer did the trick. Thanks. Just to clarify, I am indeed looking to see a sin wave in lab view.

Follow up question.

If I am monitoring three phases of a three phase system, is each individual phase 230V?

I understand that 3 phase systems are 415V but I am not sure how 3 lots of 230V give you 415V.

To monitor each phase, do I need use a 230V rated transformer or a 415V transformer?

What I don't understand, usually you only get voltage superposition when positive and negative terminals are connected together. If two positive terminals or two negative terminals are connected, you usually increase the available current draw rather than superimpose the voltages. Thats with DC. So how is 3 times 230V giving us 415V?
 

Thread Starter

David_Baratheon

Joined Feb 10, 2012
285
So does it depend on the type of transformer? Is that the transformer within some equipment being powered by three phase or transformer that is part of the grid infrastructure external to the building?
 
Top