Soldering on stainless steel

Thread Starter

Vindhyachal Takniki

Joined Nov 3, 2014
586
I have small strips of stainless steel 202 grade (5cmx2cm) , thcinkess is 0.4mm of sheet.
I tried to do direct tinning of it on small area so that i can direct solder wire on it for use. Tempearture of iron is 425C.

Sometimes tinning happens and sometimes not? whats the right way to do it?
 

Ian0

Joined Aug 7, 2020
3,754
Sometimes you're better off with lead-free solder. As solder it's not as good as tin-lead normally, but that means it has to have a more active flux, and that often helps with soldering difficult things like stainless steel.
What you really need is a TIG welder.
 

shortbus

Joined Sep 30, 2009
8,952
There is flux specifically made for stainless steel.
There are more than that one. The best I ever found was Eutectic 157. Did a lot of soft soldering of different stainless steels back in the day, and the company tried many different fluxes and this was the best we found.
https://www.castolin.com/en-US/product/eutector-157-0

I have small strips of stainless steel 202 grade
I hope you aren't thinking that 202 won't rust? Many people think when they see the words, "stainless steel" that all of them are rust free, not so. https://www.machinemfg.com/stainless-steel/
 
Top