Need help converting a 230V/50Hz circuit to a 120V/60Hz circuit

Thread Starter

KyG

Joined Sep 11, 2017
3
I am going to be making the exact circuit in the attached picture, but I am from North America and use 120V/60Hz instead of the provided voltage. How would I go about changing the component values to work with the NA electrical standards?
 

Attachments

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,042
Hello,

Did you have a look at tha datasheet?
The last page will give you hints.

Bertus

PS Be sure no parts can be touched as the circuit is connected to the mains.
 

Attachments

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,042
Hello,

No, the given circuit is for 220 Volts.
For 110 Volts R3 must be changed to 20K/2W and R4 must be changed to 2M2, according the attached datasheet.

Bertus
 

Thread Starter

KyG

Joined Sep 11, 2017
3
Hello,

Did you have a look at tha datasheet?
The last page will give you hints.

Bertus

PS Be sure no parts can be touched as the circuit is connected to the mains.
Thank you for the quick reply
Hello,

Did you have a look at tha datasheet?
The last page will give you hints.

Bertus

PS Be sure no parts can be touched as the circuit is connected to the mains.
Thank you for the response. I didn't even know alldatasheet was a thing but I'm glad you pointed me to it. Another question for you, could I build this on a breadboard? I've only dealt with DC and low AC voltages on them so pumping 120V in kinda makes me hesitant. Thanks.
 

Thread Starter

KyG

Joined Sep 11, 2017
3
Hello,

I would not build this on a breadboard.
The circuit will open and easy to touch, wich is very dangerous.
Here are some guidelines for safety:
http://www.repairfaq.org/sam/safety.htm

Bertus
I was afraid of that. In that case, I might need to change directions and use a DC circuit instead of AC because I need to present the circuit on a breadboard. How difficult (if possible) would it be to change component values in order to use a battery source instead of AC?
 

MaxHeadRoom

Joined Jul 18, 2013
19,000
On DC the Triac will remain on once switched, until power removed.
If wishing to just DC source the low voltage , then you could use a MOC302x/5x opto etc.
Fairchild AN-3006.
Max.
 
Top