Multi Quote not working

Thread Starter

spinnaker

Joined Oct 29, 2009
7,830
I can't seem to get the multi quote to work. I click on the + for quote then reply for another post in the same thread but the one where I click reply is the only one that gets quoted.
 

atferrari

Joined Jan 6, 2004
4,769
I can't seem to get the multi quote to work. I click on the + for quote then reply for another post in the same thread but the one where I click reply is the only one that gets quoted.
Have your tried to click on this button? It shows when I click on + Quote.
View attachment 79720
Yes Sir. And it seems to work.

Hey sp, maybe I missed the change. Have you moved to North? o_O By car or with your bicycle (not a bike, I know). :)
 

Thread Starter

spinnaker

Joined Oct 29, 2009
7,830
Yes Sir. And it seems to work.

Hey sp, maybe I missed the change. Have you moved to North? o_O By car or with your bicycle (not a bike, I know). :)
Button changes to a minus but does not multi quote. Just tried it on your two messages.

I always lived in Pittsburgh except for a short time when I worked at TI in Dallas. ;)
 

GopherT

Joined Nov 23, 2012
8,009
@spinnaker
Once you click quote of all the posts you want to include, go down to the empty text box at the bottom of the page. At the lower left, there is a button that says, "insert quotes..."

The red "quote -" buttons lets you deselect them before you puts the "insert quotes..." Button.
 

Thread Starter

spinnaker

Joined Oct 29, 2009
7,830
I'm going to let some air out of their footballs. ;)
I am certain that winter comprises December, January, and February in their entirety, and not a day more. (Remember, it's my calendar.)
Have your tried to click on this button? It shows when I click on + Quote.
View attachment 79720
Button changes to a minus but does not multi quote. Just tried it on your two messages.

I always lived in Pittsburgh except for a short time when I worked at TI in Dallas. ;)
@spinnaker
Once you click quote of all the posts you want to include, go down to the empty text box at the bottom of the page. At the lower left, there is a button that says, "insert quotes..."

The red "quote -" buttons lets you deselect them before you puts the "insert quotes..." Button.

Enclose your code like this using tags:

[code]
your program here
[/code]



You think they could have hidden that button any better? :eek: Not sure I like how it keeps all of those quotes across threads. I can see that you can unselect the, before inserting but still.

Thanks gopher.
 

GopherT

Joined Nov 23, 2012
8,009
You think they could have hidden that button any better? :eek: Not sure I like how it keeps all of those quotes across threads. I can see that you can unselect the, before inserting but still.
I didn't notice it was possible to quote across threads! Now I can start playing "said out of context" on the forum. Thanks.
 
Top