Math symbol entry using LibreOffice Writer

Thread Starter

biferi

Joined Apr 14, 2017
299
I have the Program LibreOffice Writer and I use it all the Time.

About 2. Weeks ago I Open it again to Make some Math Documents.

I Type My Sentence and then go to Type My Math.

I Click Insert Tab then Object then Formula.

Now a Big Chart Opens with all the Math Symbols.

On Top of the Big Chart is a Drop Down List and I Select Unary Binary Operators.

Then all the Divide Symbols Open in the Big Chart.

I want to use the Symbols for Typing Say 25 Overt 12 so it will Look like this 25 with a Line Under it then Under the Line 12 and I do this all the Time.

So I Find the Symbols Blank Over Blank and Click it 1. Time.

Then the Box Opens for Me to Type My Numbers in the Type Half and Bottom Half.

I Type My Numbers in the Brackets so it Looks like this.
<25> Over <12>

It Tells You what Number to Type where and Like I Say I do this a lot.

After I do this what it Looks like this.

the Number 12 is Right Under the Number 25 then the Line is Under the Number 12 what is going On?

Am I Selecting it in the Wrong way?

Thanks for the Time.
 

Thread Starter

biferi

Joined Apr 14, 2017
299
Yes the Symbol is a Little Box with a Line Under it and Under the Line is another Little Box.

It Says Division Fraction.

Ok I Think am Seeing what is going On but I still do not Understand it.

After You Click the Symbol You get the Box that Says { } so I Type My Math Resistance then it has Over { } so the Type Cureent.
I do the inside the Brackets and it Looks good.

But Say I Type something Long Like.

Projector Bulb Lumens and in the Over Box I Type Projector Screen Size it does not Look Right.

The Bottom Math is On Top and the Bottom and the Line is just Under the Bottom Math.

So You would Say You are Typing to many things On Top and On the Bottom.

This is not it because I have other Math Formulas where I Typed a lot On the Top and Bottom.

Can You Set how many Words You can Type?

Maybe something happened?
 

Thread Starter

biferi

Joined Apr 14, 2017
299
I Opened My Old Notes to See how they Looked.

I have things that Say.

Total Voltage In mV then I have the Line under it and something like Total Current.

So it is not that I am Typing to many Words.

If I do something small like R1 over R5 it Displays it Right.

So I am Clicking the Right Division Tab so what is Stopping it from working like it did?
 

Thread Starter

biferi

Joined Apr 14, 2017
299
Thanks for getting back to Me.

I did go back to My Old Notes and I have 1. Formula like this

ET

then the Division Line Under it.

Then Under the Line I have
R1. Current Drop

So I Thought Let Me Open a Blank Document and Try to do the same Fula and if it works then I Know it is not the Program.

So I go to Insert then Object and Select the Division Symbol the Little Box with the Line Under it and Under the Line another Little Box.

Then I Type.

ET

In the Brackets then it Says Over and in these Brackets I Type.

R1. Current Drop.

Yes it all Looks good so it is not the Program.

I do have other Formulas that Says.

Current Drop Over something so I Know I can Type a lot in.

It is something about Me Typing.

Bulb Lumens

in the Top Brackets then

Screen Size

in the Bottom Brackets.

Can You Tell Me what Word is ging it a Problem?
 

MrChips

Joined Oct 2, 2009
26,480
Thanks for getting back to Me.

I did go back to My Old Notes and I have 1. Formula like this

ET

then the Division Line Under it.

Then Under the Line I have
R1. Current Drop

So I Thought Let Me Open a Blank Document and Try to do the same Fula and if it works then I Know it is not the Program.

So I go to Insert then Object and Select the Division Symbol the Little Box with the Line Under it and Under the Line another Little Box.

Then I Type.

ET

In the Brackets then it Says Over and in these Brackets I Type.

R1. Current Drop.

Yes it all Looks good so it is not the Program.

I do have other Formulas that Says.

Current Drop Over something so I Know I can Type a lot in.

It is something about Me Typing.

Bulb Lumens

in the Top Brackets then

Screen Size

in the Bottom Brackets.

Can You Tell Me what Word is ging it a Problem?
For example, size is a keyword as in:
{size 24 Hello}

If you want to insert a long text then enclose the text with double quotes to avoid it being converted to Math formatting, for example,
{"This is an example of how to change the font size to 24 point using the command size 24 Hello"}
 

Thread Starter

biferi

Joined Apr 14, 2017
299
Well thanks to everybody for the help.

It was the 2. Words Screen Size.

I Changed it to Screen Dimensions.

So now I have it like this.

Bulb Brightness and it put the Line Under this then Under the Line it Says Screen Dimensions.

It Looks good.

So let Me Ask what is it about Screen Size that Made it put the Bottom Word On Top and then the Line Under just the very Bottom Word?

Then Under the Whole thing was a Question Mark.

What was going On?
 

MrChips

Joined Oct 2, 2009
26,480
It is a ? because it is expecting some more information.

Have you tried using the double quotes?

{"Put everything in between two double quotes such as this"} over {"then you can type anything"}
 

Thread Starter

biferi

Joined Apr 14, 2017
299
I did not.

But if I Type Screen Dimensions it works but if I Type Screen Size it does not.

Is this because if I Type Screen Size it Thinks I will Type more after it?
 
Top