High Current PCB Traces?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by sailmike, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. sailmike

    Thread Starter Member

    Nov 11, 2013
    147
    3
    I need to make some changes to some of my circuit board designs to handle higher current of about 1A at about 3V. I am just wondering what's the best way to go about this? Just increase the trace width? Or increase the copper thickness? Or a combination of both? Also, what are typical thicknesses? What issues are there with each method?

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  2. ericgibbs

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,878
    476
    hi.
    Look at page #7 of this tutorial.
    E
     
  3. nigelwright7557

    Distinguished Member

    May 10, 2008
    504
    71
    Have a look on google for track width calculators.
    You can input copper ounces and current required and they will give you minimum required track width.
     
  4. sailmike

    Thread Starter Member

    Nov 11, 2013
    147
    3
    Ericgibbs, that's a good tutorial. Thanks! Do you happen to know of one like that for 4 or more layer boards?
     
  5. ericgibbs

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 29, 2010
    2,878
    476
    hi,
    This is a link to a vid for Altium multilayer design, also the link has nested links for pcb design.

    E
     
  6. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,972
    1,054
    increasing trace width is the best way assuming you have the room to do so. thicker copper = more money.. thicker trace does not
     
  7. alfacliff

    Well-Known Member

    Dec 13, 2013
    2,449
    428
    a cheaper way is to solder wire on the traces that need it. if a design is already done. and specifying thicker traces for a layer on a 4 layer board could be very expensive too. for a little more current carrying, tin the traces.
     
  8. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,972
    1,054
    Most of the calculators have an option for "internal" or "external" traces.. that will account for your multi-layers..
     
  9. kubeek

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 20, 2005
    4,789
    836
    Also with thicker copper you might have problems with fine pitch pads and traces.
     
    ErnieM likes this.
Loading...