File upload not working :(

setsquar

Joined Oct 11, 2012
36
I also just cant work out how to upload a photo I have read this
https://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/blog/inserting-images-into-your-posts.670/
which is not how the forum looks now
the upload a file gives an error popup ( problem uploading file) to a .jpg with no underscores or anything else out of the ordinary and the picture frame at the top of a post asked for a URL but that does not work when using an external photo hoisting site
or it may do if I know what this site accepts
just a straight URL or HTML code starting a href= or src= ???
 

wayneh

Joined Sep 9, 2010
17,166
I also just cant work out how to upload a photo...
There are several ways but my two favorites are:
1) Copy and paste. If I can copy a photo in my browser (some are protected against copying), all I have to do is copy and then paste it into my post here. That automatically attaches it to the post. You can then place your cursor and hit the button to have the image show at full size in the text.
2) Paste in the URL of the photo. That should work fine for any image that has a static URL. Instead of copying the photo itself, I just copy the link of the photo, hit the picture frame button and past in the URL.

These two methods both apply to photos I've found on the web. If I'm uploading from my laptop, I just use the attach function and then, as above, place the attached image inline into the text of my post.

My suspicion is that there is something 'wrong' with your photo that the system doesn't like. Try a .png file, or a handful of small .jpg files. I think there can also be issues with photos buried in a hosting site, perhaps requiring a login to access. Try something cleaner first.
 

Thread Starter

Aleph(0)

Joined Mar 14, 2015
597
BR-549 Tnx for reply! So anyhow I know upload works for most other ppl so major part of what's bothering me is I'm worried it's problem specific to my Acct:(!

So since it works for @Hypatia's Protege I asked her if she could just login as me on her physical hardware w/o Zenmate to see if she can upload but she totally refuses to use my Acct and PW on how she says _general principles_ :rolleyes: So next time I visit her I can logon from her systems w/o Zenmate and try upload just to make sure it's not my acct! But it can be like November b4 I have chance to visit her so I definitely hope we can find problem b4 that:(.

Just guessing but if the underscore after .jpg is present, it won’t load because .jpg_ is not a valid file type IIRC
Johnintx Sry for misunderstanding:oops: Cuz bounding with underscores instead of quotes or apostrophes is just bad habit I got into back when I was developing data structures for Epic:oops:. So when I say like _text expression_ I just mean same as "text expression" so underscores aren't really included in bound text. Anyhow TNX for reply:)!

the upload a file gives an error popup ( problem uploading file) to a .jpg with no underscores or anything
setsquar that's exactly what always happens to me when flash enabled! And when flash is disabled it usually just animates _activity bar_ in upper-right corner of screen for like 20 min then gives up w/o attaching anything (even for vry small files)! Also it used to work for me no problem and it can't be OS, browser or Flash version cuz HP tried exact same software (and even virtualized (by which I mean precisely emulated) my hardware) and upload still totally worked for her:confused:!

My suspicion is that there is something 'wrong' with your photo that the system doesn't like. Try a .png file, or a handful of small .jpg files.
@setsquar (Re: uploading files from your device) plz let us know if @wayneh's advice fixes your problem! Cuz if not it means u and I have same problem so just knowing that could help Admins figure out problem for both of us:cool:!
 

setsquar

Joined Oct 11, 2012
36
ok thanks Waynek going to test

copy paste jpeg
D1Lucas ret.jpg
copy paste png

url link


D1Lucas ret.jpg cat.png

drag and drop works OK but cant copy paste or it seems link to photo on URL site
so Aleph try that
 

wayneh

Joined Sep 9, 2010
17,166
ok thanks Waynek going to test

copy paste jpeg
View attachment 159448
copy paste png

url link


View attachment 159448 View attachment 159449

drag and drop works OK but cant copy paste or it seems link to photo on URL site
so Aleph try that
It’s hard to tell what exactly you did after “copy paste jpg”, which appeared to work. Did “copy paste png” not give the same result? Can’t tell where you tried drag and drop.

For the URL test, did you hit the picture icon first? Any error message? Try sharing the url and I can attempt it.
 

setsquar

Joined Oct 11, 2012
36
It’s hard to tell what exactly you did after “copy paste jpg”,
For the URL test, did you hit the picture icon first? Any error message? Try sharing the url and I can attempt it.
yes sorry that was all a but messy as I was trying different methods
copy paste did not work using mouse or CTRL+C – V from a photo on PC
drag and drop DID work but the first one I dropped it under the “copy paste test” by mistake and then could not move it
the lower two photos are jpg and png, both worked with D&D
the URL was entered in the picture icon popup box, no error message
and this is the URL
https://vgy.me/GK9fdK.jpg
as the site seems HTML compliant im trying a few more test html links as a test one of them normally work on Forums

1
src="https://vgy.me/GK9fdK.jpg" alt="GK9fdK.jpg"

2


Ahhh that one was IMG /IMG with the URL in the middle but will i ever remember which one to use in future :(

3
<img src="https://vgy.me/GK9fdK.jpg" alt="GK9fdK.jpg">

4
<a href="https://vgy.me/u/GK9fdK"><img src="https://vgy.me/GK9fdK.jpg" alt="GK9fdK.jpg"></a>
 
Last edited:

wayneh

Joined Sep 9, 2010
17,166
Here is that URL (the first in your post), pasted into the message box that pops up when you click on the "mountains" picture frame icon:



Works fine for me. Cool image, BTW. Scary similar to my cat in my avatar.
 

setsquar

Joined Oct 11, 2012
36
strange how the copy/paste and url "mountains" picture frame icon
dont work for me and the other poster
im using Linux+firefox
still it may help someone else with the same problems
and now knowing the html code needed makes things much easier for me :)
 

setsquar

Joined Oct 11, 2012
36
what I dont understand is why the URL link does not work for me as in post 25 and if you look back on some older posts they also have the X red cross icon where a url link photo should be
spoke too soon it now works ????
 

Thread Starter

Aleph(0)

Joined Mar 14, 2015
597
So we're safe from your up loads till then? :rolleyes::confused::p:D:eek:o_O
Shortbus being serious I don't really do vry many uploads so right now for me it's basically trying 2 make sure it's just to do with my VPN or like that and not my AAC acct:(! But I definitely want 2b able to upload _.asc_ files and screen caps of simulations:).

@setsquar Plz try to upload a file from your device so I can see if we're having same issue! Tnx:)!
 

Thread Starter

Aleph(0)

Joined Mar 14, 2015
597
NOTICE: This is NOT @Aleph(0)! --- This is @Hypatia's Protege logged-in to Aleph's account for 'debugging purposes' -- AT HER REQUEST!

So since it works for @Hypatia's Protege I asked her if she could just login as me on her physical hardware
---Very well, then -- Let's give the uploads a 'whirl'---

First with 'Flash' enabled:

LVPSURipple.jpg

-'LVPSUripple.jpg' uploaded successfully and attached as a 'thumbnail' (immediately above) -- via Flash
-'lvpsu_ripple.asc' uploaded/attached successfully -- via Flash


And with 'Flash' disabled:

LVPSURipple.jpg


-'LVPSUripple.jpg' uploaded successfully and attached as a 'thumbnail' (immediately above) -- sans Flash
-'lvpsu_ripple.asc' uploaded/attached successfully -- Sans Flash


@Aleph(0) I'm pleased to report that your 'account' is functioning correctly!:cool:
Hence, in light of all other 'contingencies' having been being 'ruled out' -- it would seem your trouble owes to --would you believe?-- Zenmate AGAIN!:rolleyes: - But hey! No worries! - I've no intention of whipping that particular (long-passed) 'horse' yet again!:rolleyes:

@Aleph(0) I must insist that you PLEASE CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD IMMEDIATELY IF NOT SOONER!

Best regards and good luck!
HP!:)

 

Attachments

Kind friends

Yes! This is indeed @Hypatia's Protege now logged in 'all proper like' (ah! Much better!;)) to confirm that post #37 on this thread was indeed myself logged on to @Aleph(0)'s user (at her request) to assist with debugging her up-load difficulties...

@Aleph(0) inasmuch as I doubt you'll receive alerts to 'tags' issued by your own user, I've tagged you on this post to draw your attention to post #37 (immediately above) with special emphasis upon my request insistence that you change your password at once! --- First off - I have no desire to be among the 'suspects' should your user be 'hijacked'! -- Secondly, you sent your password via email!:confused:o_O:rolleyes: -- Encryption notwithstanding - it is my stance that email is never 'safe'! Good god y'all!:rolleyes:

My advice is that you coordinate an upload attempt with an Administrator such that he/she may be able advise you as to the nature of the error condition preclusive of attachment (or completion) of your uploads...

Very best regards
HP

PS -- Apologies to any/all having responded to my posts/offered suggestions, etc... -- I've no time at the moment to read (let alone reply) to sameo_O:( -- Though I've high hopes of some 'quality time' here at the weekend!:)
 

Thread Starter

Aleph(0)

Joined Mar 14, 2015
597
with special emphasis upon my request insistence that you change your password at once!
HP it's done deal:)! I also switched my contact email back 2 gmail since it's way more secured now than a year ago and anyhow I say anything is more secure than Yahooo_O!

@Aleph(0) I'm pleased to report that your 'account' is functioning correctly!:cool:
HP Tnx! Cuz I definately feel better just knowing it's not specific to me:eek::)!

HP I say it's totally weird seeing post 37 on like my _letterhead_! It gives me disoriented feeling like standing on bridge watching motion of ice flows:eek:! So I say it only goes 2 show ppl are total creatures of habit and acclimation even in totally small ways:)!

My advice is that you coordinate an upload attempt with an Administrator such that he/she may be able advise you as to the nature of the error condition preclusive of attachment (or completion) of your uploads...
HP I hope something can be worked out cuz it will be totally easier for both of us if I can just post schematics and captures w/o having 2 bug u to upload it 2 your blog every time:(

So anyhow HUGE tnx for helping prove problem isn't my AAC acct:)!

PS
Apologies to any/all having responded to my posts/offered suggestions, etc... -- I've no time at the moment to read (let alone reply) to sameo_O:( -- Though I've high hopes of some 'quality time' here at the weekend!:)
HP I say u need 2 just go back to regular full time schedule! Cuz what you're calling _semi-retirement_ is totally more work:p!
 
Top