Triac, M1/M2 always interchangeable, or sometimes or what?

Thread Starter

Hamlet

Joined Jun 10, 2015
333
Is there a rule, I am with the understanding that M1/M2, or A1/A2 were interchangeable, no bothers worryn about polarity...?
 

Dodgydave

Joined Jun 22, 2012
9,304
Yes , but you have to change the gate signal too, as long as the Gate is the same polarity as MT2, .
There are 4 Triac Quadrants for triggering.
 

Thread Starter

Hamlet

Joined Jun 10, 2015
333
Yes , but you have to change the gate signal too, as long as the Gate is the same polarity as MT2, .
There are 4 Triac Quadrants for triggering.
I'm not using it to switch AC, but DC. As a bidirectional device, a triac should be able to swing both ways, yes?
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,649
Hello,

When a triac or thyristor is fired, it needs the voltage to go to almost zero to reset.
The triac or thyristor will "reset" below the holding current.

Bertus
 

Thread Starter

Hamlet

Joined Jun 10, 2015
333
Hello,

When a triac or thyristor is fired, it needs the voltage to go to almost zero to reset.
The triac or thyristor will "reset" below the holding current.

Bertus
That's fine, I'm discharging a capacitor bank. I'm new to both devices... can we switch an SCR with a diac?
 

Dodgydave

Joined Jun 22, 2012
9,304
Yes the diac will strike at approx 30V , then discharge the capacitor bank, and disconnect when the voltage is below the holding level.
 
Top