SPICE Altium Capacitor model issue

Thread Starter

rowlandwhiffin

Joined Mar 10, 2023
11
Good morning,

I downloaded a model file from Ketmet for one of their caps. I'm new to Spice and would like some help and advice.

Firstly, can anyone recommend a book / site for a beginner to start creating Spice models?

From Kemet i received:

*C0402C330J5GACTU
*Temp = 25°C, Bias = 0VDC, Center Frequency = 2000000 Hz
*KEMET Model RLC Cerm
R1 3 4 0.454798362735788
R2 2 5 5
R3 1 6 99999997952
L1 1 2 1.19999996051057E-11
L2 2 3 2.27999992497008E-10
C1 4 6 3.29503302955144E-11
C2 5 6 5.99999986588955E-14
*ENDS


I'm trying to create a subcircuit and model some of the components within, so, i created this as a start:

*C0402C330J5GACTU
*Temp = 25°C, Bias = 0VDC, Center Frequency = 2000000 Hz
*KEMET Model RLC Cerm
.SUBCKT C0402C330J5GACTU 1 2
R1 3 4 0.454798362735788
R2 2 5 Rmod
R3 1 6 99999997952
L1 1 2 1.19999996051057E-11
L2 2 3 2.27999992497008E-10
C1 4 6 3.29503302955144E-11
C2 5 6 5.99999986588955E-14
.model Rmod res(R=5)
.ENDS C0402C330J5GACTU
*ENDS

Altium comes back with an error," Here is no required nominal value"

Any points / help?

Regards,

Rowland
 

Thread Starter

rowlandwhiffin

Joined Mar 10, 2023
11
Thanks.

I tried that by removing the .model Res element.

The file loads in as a sub-circuit.

Not sure when the ".model" is not working.

Regards,

Rowland
 

Thread Starter

rowlandwhiffin

Joined Mar 10, 2023
11
Good morning,

I downloaded a model file from Ketmet for one of their caps. I'm new to Spice and would like some help and advice.

Firstly, can anyone recommend a book / site for a beginner to start creating Spice models?

From Kemet i received:

*C0402C330J5GACTU
*Temp = 25°C, Bias = 0VDC, Center Frequency = 2000000 Hz
*KEMET Model RLC Cerm
R1 3 4 0.454798362735788
R2 2 5 5
R3 1 6 99999997952
L1 1 2 1.19999996051057E-11
L2 2 3 2.27999992497008E-10
C1 4 6 3.29503302955144E-11
C2 5 6 5.99999986588955E-14
*ENDS


I'm trying to create a subcircuit and model some of the components within, so, i created this as a start:

*C0402C330J5GACTU
*Temp = 25°C, Bias = 0VDC, Center Frequency = 2000000 Hz
*KEMET Model RLC Cerm
.SUBCKT C0402C330J5GACTU 1 2
R1 3 4 0.454798362735788
R2 2 5 Rmod
R3 1 6 99999997952
L1 1 2 1.19999996051057E-11
L2 2 3 2.27999992497008E-10
C1 4 6 3.29503302955144E-11
C2 5 6 5.99999986588955E-14
.model Rmod res(R=5)
.ENDS C0402C330J5GACTU
*ENDS

Altium comes back with an error," Here is no required nominal value"

Any points / help?

Regards,

Rowland
 

Papabravo

Joined Feb 24, 2006
21,225
I don't know about the specific dialect used by Altium. The rule for LTspice which was derived from the same open source root has the following list of components that can use a ",model" card:

.MODEL -- Define a SPICE Model​
Defines a model for a diode, transistor, switch, lossy transmission line or uniform RC line
I do not know of ANY SPICE dialect that allows the use of a ".model" card for resistors.

If you are looking for a textbook on SPICE modeling, you should get used to disappointment.
 

Thread Starter

rowlandwhiffin

Joined Mar 10, 2023
11
Thanks for the comments and help.

Maybe a different method?

*C0402C330J5GACTU
*Temp = 25°C, Bias = 0VDC, Center Frequency = 2000000 Hz
*KEMET Model RLC Cerm
.SUBCKT C0402C330J5GACTU 1 2
R1 3 4 0.454798362735788
R2 2 5 5
R3 1 6 99999997952
L1 1 2 1.19999996051057E-11
L2 2 3 2.27999992497008E-10
C1 4 6 3.29503302955144E-11
C2 5 6 5.99999986588955E-14
.ENDS

If i wanted to add PPM to the main capacitor (C1), what would be the best format to use, or how would i do it?

Regards,

Rowland
 

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,795
not sure what you mean. param would be my guess
.SUBCKT C0402C330J5GACTU 1 2 PARAMS: PPM=3
R1 3 4 0.454798362735788
R2 2 5 5
R3 1 6 99999997952
L1 1 2 1.19999996051057E-11
L2 2 3 2.27999992497008E-10
C1 4 6 {3.29503302955144E-11 *(1+ PPM/1e6)}
C2 5 6 5.99999986588955E-14
.ENDS
 

Thread Starter

rowlandwhiffin

Joined Mar 10, 2023
11
Ah, thank you kubeek!

And you also have explained "PARAMS" to me as well.

I've found out that Altium doesn't support .model syntax for R, C and L.

It's also based on PSPICE.

There must be a book some where?

Regards,

Rowland
 

Thread Starter

rowlandwhiffin

Joined Mar 10, 2023
11
So, moving on... i have created a Resistor, please see below.

How can i represent the 75V and that it would break with V>75V?

*ERA-3AEB204V
*Temp = 25°C, Bias = 0VDC
*Panasonic Resistor 200k 63mW 25PPM 0603 0.1% 75V
*Rowland Whiffin 22/05/2023
.SUBCKT ERA3AEB204V N1 N2 PARAMS: R1PPM=25 R1P=63e-3

R1 N2 N3 200k (TC=R1PPM/1e6 P=R1P)
L1 N1 N3 1e-20
C1 N2 N3 1e-20

.ENDS ERA3AEB204V
*ENDS
 

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,795
normally you check limiting factors like voltage, current and power dissipation in the simulation, not in the model.
 

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,795
I think they are required when you need to replace a value with an expression.
C1 4 6 32n is valid, but C1 4 6 32n*1.01 I think is not so you need to use {32n*1.01}
 
Top