PICKIT2 and PICKIT3 doesn't work on My WIN10, but they work in XP, which is not connected ro Internet

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
I had tried to loadPICKIT2- and normal PICKIT3, but they doesn't load, they leave on Task Management ( CONTOL ALT -DEL).
They doesn't show at all. I have tried different methods, Download a new PICKIT2 programs, but nothing helped,
When I tried with my old XP machine, everything worked fine.
XP machine is not connected to Internet.

Do I have to install a new WIN10 and update all the hard disks?
But doesn't they got the virus back?

But it there is some virus, why all the other programs works well.?

If I remove all the PICKIT2 programs, do it help?
I have four different PICKIT2 and PICKI3 modules, but the program doesn't even load to see it.

Hmm ,I have not had so bad problem with 30 years of PIC programmers,
Can any body help, what I do?

Regards Pekka
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
19,118
Hi pekka,
I have found a number of programs will not install and sometimes not run until they have been called at least once, by using the Administrator option.
I, too, used PICKIT with XP for many years until I switched to Win 10 and I installed PICKIT using Admin, and they work just fine, try it

You could also check that your PICKIT for bugs by using Defender scan
E
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
You might try PICkit Minus which I use on Windows 10. It supports the PICkit 2 and 3.
Well, I am a friend of Pickit2-. I have used it about 5 years, I like it because it uses also new PIC processors. I know this Finnish friend and when I need a new PIC programming, he does it in a day. My problems started when I program PIC18F26K80 (CAN cpu) for 4 hours, Then I removed it and a few days later started this PICKIT2 problem again. Yesterday I removed all my PICKIT programs, but PICKIT3 leaves, And it started to work! What can be a reason. I will try an administrator.
Regards Pekka
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
Well, when I started programming in this morning, PICKIT3 doesn't work!
I installed a new PICKIT2- ( December 2023) , It worked.
What is this problem?

Pekka
 

BobTPH

Joined Jun 5, 2013
9,278
PICKit 3 is horribly fragile. I ruined 2 of them, probably by plugging in a board with the pins offset.
My problems started when I program PIC18F26K80 (CAN cpu) for 4 hours
What does this mean? How do you program something for four hours?
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
PICKit 3 is horribly fragile. I ruined 2 of them, probably by plugging in a board with the pins offset.

What does this mean? How do you program something for four hours?
Well, I mean that I have done this project just only two weeks, but it will last at leas two months.
Pekka
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
Now is May 11. 2024 and I have made a program for my level meter with SCL330 sensor with a separate cpu.

This morning my PICkIt2 stopped to place a new program to my cpu PIC18F2431.
I tried with other PICKI2, no help.
I tried to load a new software, no help.
Then I tried with other PCB, it worked normally.
When I programmed, it showed to go normally (green), but then it show only old program.

Then I tried to delete the current program.
I worked and do not send a RS323 messages, but it doesn't not take a new program.
No RS232 signal, although the program seemed to go in.

Then I thought, that something bad inside the chip. I removed (SMD) device and put a new on just a similar.
It writes a new program normally, but nothing works, No pins, no serial, it has 10k resistor from pin 1 to VCC. There is no output from pin C6 to serial transistor, I measure all the pins to VCC and ground.
It seems to be dead?
Hmm, what I do next?
Pekka
 

nsaspook

Joined Aug 27, 2009
13,560
Now is May 11. 2024 and I have made a program for my level meter with SCL330 sensor with a separate cpu.

This morning my PICkIt2 stopped to place a new program to my cpu PIC18F2431.
I tried with other PICKI2, no help.
I tried to load a new software, no help.
Then I tried with other PCB, it worked normally.
When I programmed, it showed to go normally (green), but then it show only old program.

Then I tried to delete the current program.
I worked and do not send a RS323 messages, but it doesn't not take a new program.
No RS232 signal, although the program seemed to go in.

Then I thought, that something bad inside the chip. I removed (SMD) device and put a new on just a similar.
It writes a new program normally, but nothing works, No pins, no serial, it has 10k resistor from pin 1 to VCC. There is no output from pin C6 to serial transistor, I measure all the pins to VCC and ground.
It seems to be dead?
Hmm, what I do next?
Pekka
Do you have a scope to look at the signals on the PCB? Make sure the board works with a simple 'blink led' program.

Are you trying to use the IMU with this program? I've used the SCL3300 sensor with lots of PICs. Never had a problem.
https://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/...regards-to-accelerometers.199586/post-1894168
https://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/threads/wfi32e01pc-wireless-mqtt-node.197612/post-1871993
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
Yes, I have had an oscilloscope (many) about 40 years.
I have tried to look all outputs, but nothing works.
Normally I use RS232 to see, what my program works,
But what is IMU? I must look.
I have used also SCL3300 many years, with a 7 m cable, I and a separate (PIC16F886) CPU and RS232.
I am still quite puzzled with this device.
Pekka
 

nsaspook

Joined Aug 27, 2009
13,560
Yes, I have had an oscilloscope (many) about 40 years.
I have tried to look all outputs, but nothing works.
Normally I use RS232 to see, what my program works,
But what is IMU? I must look.
I have used also SCL3300 many years, with a 7 m cable, I and a separate (PIC16F886) CPU and RS232.
I am still quite puzzled with this device.
Pekka
Simplify the source code test conditions to a simple GPIO toggle loop on one pin that you can see with your scope. If the PICKIT programs the device and verifies the code on the controller then it's likely your basic hardware is OK but basic configuration fuse setting might be wrong or the program is incorrect.

IMU
https://www.murata.com/en-us/products/sensor/inclinometer/overview/lineup/scl3300

SCL3300 is targeted at applications demanding high stability with tough environmental requirements.
Typical applications include:
  • Leveling
  • Tilt sensing
  • Machine control
  • Structural health monitoring
  • Inertial measurement units(IMUs)
  • Robotics
  • Positioning and guidance systems
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
Thanks for the help.
I have about ten different programs, which has worked normally, but not any more.
Here is one
#include <18F2431.h>
#device ADC=10

#FUSES NOWDT //No Watch Dog Timer

#use delay(internal=8MHz)
#use rs232(baud=9600,parity=N,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,bits=8,errors )
void main()
{
while(TRUE)
{
output_toggle(pin_C0); // blue led
output_toggle(pin_C2); // red led
output_toggle(pin_B4);
printf(" PROBYTE \r}"); // output at pin C6
delay_ms(10);
}

}
 

nsaspook

Joined Aug 27, 2009
13,560
Thanks for the help.
I have about ten different programs, which has worked normally, but not any more.
Here is one
#include <18F2431.h>
#device ADC=10

#FUSES NOWDT //No Watch Dog Timer

#use delay(internal=8MHz)
#use rs232(baud=9600,parity=N,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,bits=8,errors )
void main()
{
while(TRUE)
{
output_toggle(pin_C0); // blue led
output_toggle(pin_C2); // red led
output_toggle(pin_B4);
printf(" PROBYTE \r}"); // output at pin C6
delay_ms(10);
}

}
Can you read the program from a working PCB using your PICKit? Does the PICKIT write and verify the program HEX file code on the controller?
MPLABX PICKIT4, I don't have a 2 or 3 anymore.
1715534210538.png
1715534231506.png
1715534333095.png
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
I used the same program, but different PCB and different CPU.
It worked fine.
#include <16F886.h>
#device ADC=10

#FUSES NOWDT //No Watch Dog Timer

#use delay(internal=8MHz)
#use rs232(baud=9600,parity=N,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,bits=8,errors )
void main()
{
while(TRUE)
{
output_toggle(pin_C0); // blue led
output_toggle(pin_C2); // red led
output_toggle(pin_B4);
printf("PROBYTE PIC16F886\r}"); // output at pin C6
delay_ms(1000);
}

}
 

Thread Starter

pekka123

Joined May 18, 2017
32
When I write a new code it went ok, but when I read the code it is fully 0xFF.
So what can be a reason, why this PCB doesn't write a code ( although) it seems to be ok?
It has #FUSES NOPROTECT //Code not protected from reading
Pekka
 
Top