Paste In Hole process in a reflow process

du00000001

Joined Nov 10, 2020
113
You may need really "giant" pads, maybe accompanied by a stencil "thicker-than-normal".
Another option might be to dispense some solder directly into the holes.
And no - our own series production has massively protested against attempts to use "pin in paste" (that's how it is also called) - they never got it right during the last 2 decades. :confused:
Is your question about series production ?
 

Thread Starter

DJ_AA

Joined Aug 6, 2021
206
Thank You for your reply, Yes we are going to have this design done in production. We do our own assembly, and was looking to a process to avoid manual soldering for connectors.
 

du00000001

Joined Nov 10, 2020
113
Thank You for your reply, Yes we are going to have this design done in production. We do our own assembly, and was looking to a process to avoid manual soldering for connectors.
Our production resorted to robotized selective soldering (multiple pins at a time) resp. a soldering robot (single pin soldering).

Samtec's page doesn't give much information and Bob Willis' ebook about PIHR (linked by samtec) seems to be no longer available, but I could dig up another document that looks quite detailed:
https://smtnet.com/library/files/upload/Pin-in-paste-stencil-design.pdf
So good luck with that - PIHR is quite tricky
 
Top