Error in Netlist in pspice

Thread Starter

Electronicsguy774

Joined Nov 24, 2015
5
I'm not sure why my netlist won't work in pspice:


**** 11/25/15 04:45:36 ****** PSpice Lite (October 2012) ****** ID# 10813 ****

* source PROJECT1


**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************



R_R1 N14426 N14640 167 TC=0,0
R_R2 0 N14426 5.572k TC=0,0
C_C1 N14410 N14426 4u TC=0,0
V_V1 0 N14410 18Vdc
X_S1 N14728 N14426 N15165 N14640 SCHEMATIC1_S1
V_V2 N14728 N14410 23Vdc
I_I1 0 N15165 DC 10mA
R_R4 0 N15165 1000k TC=0,0
X_U1 N14426 N15255 Sw_tOpen PARAMS: tOpen=1us ttran=1u Rclosed=0.01
+ Ropen=1Meg
V_V3 N15255 N14410
+EXP 23V 15V 1us 1e-7 0 0

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_S1 1 2 3 4
S_S1 3 4 1 2 _S1
RS_S1 1 2 1G
.MODEL _S1 VSWITCH Roff=1Meg Ron=1 Voff=0 Von=1
.ends SCHEMATIC1_S1


ERROR(ORPSIM-15108): Subcircuit Sw_tOpen used by X_U1 is undefined
 

Thread Starter

Electronicsguy774

Joined Nov 24, 2015
5
Is it just a switch? If so, you can use a regular switch and define it as Sw_tOpen.
I tried to but it gives me the error below:

**** 11/25/15 10:49:46 ****** PSpice Lite (October 2012) ****** ID# 10813 ****



**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************



**** 11/23/15 21:55:22 ****** PSpice Lite (October 2012) ****** ID# 10813 ****

* source ONE_ROOM_CIRCUIT_WITH_POST_DISTURB_VER2


**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************



R_R2 0 N43230 5572 TC=0,0
V_V2 N40547 N40437 23Vdc
V_V3 N40347 N40437
+ EXP 23Vdc 15Vdc 1us 1e-7 0 0
C_C1 N40437 N40447 4uF TC=0,0
X_U1 N40447 N40347 SCHEMATIC_U1
R_R4 0 N40607 1000k TC=0,0
X_S1 N40547 N40447 N40607 N40515 SCHEMATIC1_S1
R_R1 N40447 N40515 167 TC=0,0
I_I1 0 N40607 DC 12mAdc
V_V1 0 N40437 18Vdc
L_L1 N43230 N40447 200H

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_S1 1 2 3 4
.subckt SCHEMATIC1_U1 1 2 3 4
$
ERROR(ORPSIM-16363): Command invalid in subcircuit
S_S1 3 4 1 2 _S1
RS_S1 1 2 1G
.MODEL _S1 VSWITCH Roff=1Meg Ron=1 Voff=-1V Von=1V
.MODEL _U1 Sw_tOpen tOpen=1us ttran=1u Rclosed=0.01 Ropen=1Meg
.ends SCHEMATIC1_S1
 

Brownout

Joined Jan 10, 2012
2,390
I think you have to do it like this:

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_S1 1 2 3 4
...
...
.end SCHEMATIC1_S1

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_U1 1 2 3 4
...
...
.end SCHEMATIC1_U1

...been a couple years since I used Spice
 

WBahn

Joined Mar 31, 2012
24,981
I tried to define it subckt SCHEMATIC_S1 but it still gave me an error
Your netlist calls two subcircuits:

R_R1 N14426 N14640 167 TC=0,0
R_R2 0 N14426 5.572k TC=0,0
C_C1 N14410 N14426 4u TC=0,0
V_V1 0 N14410 18Vdc
X_S1 N14728 N14426 N15165 N14640 SCHEMATIC1_S1
V_V2 N14728 N14410 23Vdc
I_I1 0 N15165 DC 10mA
R_R4 0 N15165 1000k TC=0,0
X_U1 N14426 N15255 Sw_tOpen PARAMS: tOpen=1us ttran=1u Rclosed=0.01
+ Ropen=1Meg
V_V3 N15255 N14410
+EXP 23V 15V 1us 1e-7 0 0

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_S1 1 2 3 4
S_S1 3 4 1 2 _S1
RS_S1 1 2 1G
.MODEL _S1 VSWITCH Roff=1Meg Ron=1 Voff=0 Von=1
.ends SCHEMATIC1_S1
X_s1 calls SCHEMATIC1_s1, which you define below. But X_U1 calls Sw_tOpen, which is undefined.
 

WBahn

Joined Mar 31, 2012
24,981
I tried to but it gives me the error below:

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_S1 1 2 3 4
.subckt SCHEMATIC1_U1 1 2 3 4
$
ERROR(ORPSIM-16363): Command invalid in subcircuit
S_S1 3 4 1 2 _S1
RS_S1 1 2 1G
.MODEL _S1 VSWITCH Roff=1Meg Ron=1 Voff=-1V Von=1V
.MODEL _U1 Sw_tOpen tOpen=1us ttran=1u Rclosed=0.01 Ropen=1Meg
.ends SCHEMATIC1_S1
You can't define a subcircuit within a subcircuit and, even if you could, you never end the inner subcircuit.
 

Thread Starter

Electronicsguy774

Joined Nov 24, 2015
5
It won't simulate because of this error:

**** 11/26/15 09:59:14 ****** PSpice Lite (October 2012) ****** ID# 10813 ****

* source PROJECT1


**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************



.SUBCKT SCHEMATIC1
R_R1 N14426 N14640 167 TC=0,0
R_R2 0 N14426 5.572k TC=0,0
C_C1 N14410 N14426 4u TC=0,0
V_V1 0 N14410 18Vdc
X_S1 N14728 N14426 N15165 N14640 SCHEMATIC1_S1
V_V2 N14728 N14410 23Vdc
I_I1 0 N15165 DC 10mA
R_R4 0 N15165 1000k TC=0,0
X_U1 N14426 N15255 Sw_tOpen PARAMS: tOpen=1us ttran=1u Rclosed=0.01
+ Ropen=1Meg
V_V3 N15255 N14410
+EXP 23V 15V 1us 1e-7 0 0
.ENDS

.subckt SCHEMATIC1_S1 1 2 3 4
S_S1 3 4 1 2 _S1
RS_S1 1 2 1G
.MODEL _S1 VSWITCH Roff=1Meg Ron=1 Voff=0 Von=1
.ends SCHEMATIC1_S1


WARNING(ORPSIM-15188): There are no devices in this circuit
 

WBahn

Joined Mar 31, 2012
24,981
Because you have defined two subcircuits but no main circuit.

Are you even bothering to READ the warning and error messages it is giving you?
 
Top