DPAK would the correct footprint dimensions please stand up

Thread Starter

dcbingaman

Joined Jun 30, 2021
789
I have looked at a lot of DPAK packages from different manufacturers. It appears the dimensions for the footprint are different for different manufacturers! Am I missing something or is this just the way it is? So it appears I have to make a custom footprint of every DPAK part. I can't imagine that is true. I thought is was supposed to be a standard? What am I missing?
 

ronsimpson

Joined Oct 7, 2019
2,515
I have made footprints that are compiled from several data sheets so that all the DPAKs will fit.
DPAK can be a transistor, MOSFET, GaN mosfet, resistor, voltage regulator, etc
I see that the size and placement of the two small pads are different so I make the pads a little longer.
I have seen one big heatsink rectangle or a had full of small pads added together. (solder paste differences)
Then there "hand solder" vs "machine solder" pads.
I think I just modified what my CAD program gave me. (small amount)
 
Top