Computer mainboard 775 does auto shutdown after seconds

Thread Starter

UnnamedUser159

Joined May 3, 2016
482
Hi there.
What i have done
CLRTC with jumper
measure the bios battery - 2.9x volts

Put my tested - cpu, ram, vga and psu

The picture : when i power the mb and short the power pins the motherboard is powering up and there is a picture on the monitor. Some message about CPU overclock is shown. Then the machine does auto shutdown. If i try to power it again it doesn`t start.
I put the psu switch to 0 and then to 1. The mainboard is powering up without picture although the keyboard LED has blinked.

Thanks in advance

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxome1ZSCRIaNjYwZGpjakd2dGZuZTJ4TkRqb2NwLXFCMEFj/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxome1ZSCRIaS281VjNEV01zRmFHY2NIWVkyX3hoQ0Q0NjBF/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bxome1ZSCRIabkhaLXJiNUQ3U0ZDR0Izbm0tamNzSmlyYXh3/view?usp=sharing

mainboard-pic01.jpg
mainboard-pic02.jpg
mainboard-pic03.jpg
Mods Note:
Please attach your files to the forum to avoid the files loss in some other day, and before you upload the files, please compress the pictures to a clear resolution as 800x600 or 1024x768, your images files saved in google cloud drive already copied into our forum.
 
Last edited:

R!f@@

Joined Apr 2, 2009
9,647
Try a bios reset.
If on, can you go into bios setup to load the default settings ?
 

Thread Starter

UnnamedUser159

Joined May 3, 2016
482
I did move the CLRTC jumper to position 2-3 for 10 seconds and then put it back on 1-2. Isn`t that BIOS reset ?

The machine is going auto shutdown very soon after powered on
 

R!f@@

Joined Apr 2, 2009
9,647
Are the power switch panel headers installed or are u just shorting the power pin at the header to power on ?
Did you test the PSU properly?

By Soon does not mean a thing. How soon? can you see bios setup? Can you enter bios setup ?
 

Thread Starter

UnnamedUser159

Joined May 3, 2016
482
i just short the power pins direct on the MB.
The PSU is mine and test all the boards with it.

Now i have turned on the board and after 15 seconds it is shutdown-ing :)
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,049
Hello,

Can you enter the bios?
If so, can you look at the cpu clock and voltage to the default values?

Bertus
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,049
Hello,

Is there no hint for entering the bios, like "hit F1 to enter setup"?
The F1 can also be F12 or esc. (also when no message is shown).

Bertus
 

Thread Starter

UnnamedUser159

Joined May 3, 2016
482
The problem is not in EnterKey.

I am not sure that 15secs are enough for something.

I measure them between my short of the pins and stoping the cooler. Maybe really i have only 10 secs with picture on the monitor.
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,049
Hello,

When the cooler is stopped, the processor will heat-up and the motherboard will go in shutdown for safety.
ALWAYS have the cooler running.

Bertus
 
Top