AC to DC power supply

Discussion in 'Homework Help' started by Saranjuu Chulakit, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    This is my AC to DC power supply using Proteus 8.1
    I want the output is 5V and 2A but
    I only get 5V and 0.89A
    The question is how should I do to increase my current to 2A
     
  2. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    hi SC,
    This is one option, a bypass transistor.
    Clip from datasheet.
    E

    AA1 05-Nov-18 13.40.gif
     
  3. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    How to connect it with the bridge
     
  4. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    Like this.
    Make sure the transformer is capable of supplying 2Amps.

    AA1 05-Nov-18 13.54.gif
     
  5. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    Tq I will try it
    If I have any problem I message you back
    Thank You Sir
     
  6. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    sir i already tried it but still get 0.89A using DC ammeter
    or anything wrong with my circuit
     
  7. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    hi,
    Why do you have a 1000R resistor in the bypass transistor Emitter.???
    Try a 1R
    E
     
  8. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    still get the same sir
     
  9. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    hi,
    Are we discussing a simulation or a real circuit being tested.?
    You also do not have smoothing capacitor after the bridge rectifier, add a 1000uF at the junction of D1 and R1 to 0V
    E
     
  10. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    after i adjust the capacitor value this is the highest value of current
    how to make it 2.0A
     
  11. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    hi,
    Are we discussing a simulation or a real circuit being tested.?
     
  12. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    simulation sir
     
  13. Kjeldgaard

    Member

    Apr 7, 2016
    332
    118
    I only know the Proteus program by name, but I read the schematic as the instrument at the output is measuring the possible short-circuit current?
     
  14. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    hi,
    Try by reducing the 1R to say 0.5R
    E
     
    absf likes this.
  15. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    damm 2.28A
     
  16. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    what if i running a real circuit and we dont have 0.5ohm resistor what should i do
     
  17. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    Connect two 1R's parallel.!!!
     
    absf likes this.
  18. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    can this circuit use to run a project or i need to modify it
     
  19. ericgibbs

    Moderator

    Jan 29, 2010
    7,539
    1,520
    A question like that cannot be answered.

    As post #13 points out you are measuring the short circuit fault output current, it will be just over 2Amps.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2018
  20. Saranjuu Chulakit

    Thread Starter New Member

    Oct 7, 2018
    18
    0
    thank you sir for you teach
     
Loading...