Radio problem in Home Theater

Thread Starter

Chetan_Jadhav

Joined Mar 2, 2017
52
Hi everyone,
I am facing a strange problem. We bought a home Theater system 2.1 from a local market. it has various inputs like USB, Bluetooth, FM radio etc.
whenever i play radio initially it works fine but when I switch on any other electrical device like fan, the radio stops working and i can only head a sound like noise.
the very strange thing is, it also happens if I open the fridge door so i have to restart the system again.
My problem may sound funny but I want to know the reason and solution to that.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks in anticipation.
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
21,600
Hello,

The very thin wire is the very simple antenna.
Moving the wire will influence the reception.
Still it is strange that the system needs to be resetted when the fridge door is opened.
It looks like that the powersupply of the system is not stable enough.

Bertus
 

Thread Starter

Chetan_Jadhav

Joined Mar 2, 2017
52
Hello,

The very thin wire is the very simple antenna.
Moving the wire will influence the reception.
Still it is strange that the system needs to be resetted when the fridge door is opened.
It looks like that the powersupply of the system is not stable enough.

Bertus
any solution to the problem?
 

Thread Starter

Chetan_Jadhav

Joined Mar 2, 2017
52
Hello,

If the system is responsing to RF pulses from outside, you could try some ferrite clamps on the power and speaker cables close to the system:
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ferrite_clamp-on.jpg

Bertus
ok ill look towards it .
i just have an idea. It may sound very stupid, illogical may be but adding a high voltage capacitor (the one we use in fan) across the AC input will work or not.
it is just my curiosity.
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
21,600
Hello,

For mounting the ferrite clamp you do not have to cut or change anything to the system itself.
I doubt if the capacitor will help.
How do you want to mount it safely?

Bertus
 

Thread Starter

Chetan_Jadhav

Joined Mar 2, 2017
52
Hello,

For mounting the ferrite clamp you do not have to cut or change anything to the system itself.
I doubt if the capacitor will help.
How do you want to mount it safely?

Bertus
will it blow up or damage the system if connected across live and neutral. I will manage to connect it it is safe, by cutting the wire.
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
21,600
Hello,

Cutting the wire will void the warrenty.
Using the ferrite clamps will not change anything physicaly to the system.

Bertus
 
Top