Problems with a simulation and libraries

eetech00

Joined Jun 8, 2013
1,713
Hi

There is no ground reference on your circuit. add a connection to ground.

C2 should be .047uF. "m" is interpreted as "milli".
L1 is specified to be 200mH, is that correct?
The voltage source is 400V pk-pk, is that correct?

eT
 

Thread Starter

Deft

Joined Mar 25, 2019
6
Hi

There is no ground reference on your circuit. add a connection to ground.

C2 should be .047uF. "m" is interpreted as "milli".
L1 is specified to be 200mH, is that correct?
The voltage source is 400V pk-pk, is that correct?

eT
Thanks for the help, but I do not know if you could help me with another problem
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

Deft

Joined Mar 25, 2019
6
[QUOTE = "eetech00, post: 1372516, miembro: 208630"] El resistor R6 está en cortocircuito. retire el cable que atraviesa R6.

eT [/ QUOTE]

Mmmmm, Okay, the problem is that in my original circuit, that part of the 2 resistors of 250K is really a 500K potentiometer, but I do not understand that there is not in the simulator, so I've done that resistor array like I understood Engineer, probably I understood badly, do you know how I could correct it?
 

eetech00

Joined Jun 8, 2013
1,713
[QUOTE = "eetech00, post: 1372516, miembro: 208630"] El resistor R6 está en cortocircuito. retire el cable que atraviesa R6.

eT [/ QUOTE]

Mmmmm, Okay, the problem is that in my original circuit, that part of the 2 resistors of 250K is really a 500K potentiometer, but I do not understand that there is not in the simulator, so I've done that resistor array like I understood Engineer, probably I understood badly, do you know how I could correct it?
Post the model files for TIC22D and DB3.
 

Alec_t

Joined Sep 17, 2013
10,429
In the Diac model, change
R_R1 N02098 TRG 1.462*{Tr}
to read
R_R1 N02098 TRG {1.462*Tr}

In your schematic, label the diac terminals as diac_in and diac_out
 

eetech00

Joined Jun 8, 2013
1,713
In the Diac model, change
R_R1 N02098 TRG 1.462*{Tr}
to read
R_R1 N02098 TRG {1.462*Tr}
This is correct.

In your schematic, label the diac terminals as diac_in and diac_out
This is not required because the names are not significant. The pin order IS significant.

In addition,

There are two subckt definitions for "DIAC"...one in each model file.

To fix this we need to rename one "DIAC" subckt....edit Z00607MA.lib

Close to the bottom of the file is a subckt named "DIAC".

Change this:
.SUBCKT DIAC DIAC_IN DIAC_OUT PARAMS:
to this:
.SUBCKT DIAC_2 DIAC_IN DIAC_OUT PARAMS:

Further down is a subckt named "DB3TG".

Change this:
X1 DIAC_IN DIAC_OUT DIAC params:
to this:
X1 DIAC_IN DIAC_OUT DIAC_2 params:

Should be good to go after making these edits.

eT
 
Top