How to open a .asc file?

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
How to open a .asc file?
I am using LTSpice for circuit simulation. When I simulate a circuit and save the file, it is being saved as a .asc file. I am not being able to open any of the saved schematic files. Previously they used to get opened from LTSpice only. Could anyone please help me with this?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
12,901
hi CSS,
Welcome to AAC,
Post a couple of your problem asc files, lets try and open them.
You can directly upload asc files to the Forum.

Attached a simple asc file, see if you can open that with your LTS.
E
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
@ericgibbs Thank you. I am very much delighted to join AAC.
I am unable to open the .asc file provided by you directly but if I go into LTSpice and browse and open, it is working and opening perfectly fine. I could not figure out what the problem is. Previously I used to open directly. Also the schematic icon for the .asc file is also missing.
However, I have this file which I am not able to open at all......even in the browse and open way, it is not opening. It is displaying an error message. Could you please look into it?
 

Attachments

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
12,901
hi,
Opening your asc file with a text editor I see this, ???
E

@Bordodynov

[DC transfer characteristic]
{
Npanes: 1
{
traces: 1 {34603010,0,"Id(M1)"}
X: (' ',1,0,0.1,1.2)
Y[0]: ('m',1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Y[1]: ('_',0,1e+308,0,-1e+308)
Amps: ('m',0,0,1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Log: 0 0 0
}
}



With my earlier file as text I see this:

Version 4
SHEET 1 880 680
WIRE 272 96 112 96
WIRE 112 144 112 96
WIRE 272 144 272 96
WIRE 112 240 112 224
WIRE 272 240 272 224
WIRE 272 240 112 240
WIRE 112 272 112 240
FLAG 112 272 0
SYMBOL voltage 112 128 R0
SYMATTR InstName V1
SYMATTR Value 5v
SYMBOL res 256 128 R0
SYMATTR InstName R1
SYMATTR Value 1k
TEXT 78 298 Left 2 !.tran 1
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
12,901
hi,
Will try a different approach.
Do you have the 'net' list file or 'sub' or 'cir' for your posted asc file, that you could post.
You may have to add .txt to the end of the file name to get it uploaded.
E
 

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
hi,
Opening your asc file with a text editor I see this, ???
E

@Bordodynov

[DC transfer characteristic]
{
Npanes: 1
{
traces: 1 {34603010,0,"Id(M1)"}
X: (' ',1,0,0.1,1.2)
Y[0]: ('m',1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Y[1]: ('_',0,1e+308,0,-1e+308)
Amps: ('m',0,0,1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Log: 0 0 0
}
}

hi,
Opening your asc file with a text editor I see this, ???
E

@Bordodynov

[DC transfer characteristic]
{
Npanes: 1
{
traces: 1 {34603010,0,"Id(M1)"}
X: (' ',1,0,0.1,1.2)
Y[0]: ('m',1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Y[1]: ('_',0,1e+308,0,-1e+308)
Amps: ('m',0,0,1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Log: 0 0 0
}
}



With my earlier file as text I see this:

Version 4
SHEET 1 880 680
WIRE 272 96 112 96
WIRE 112 144 112 96
WIRE 272 144 272 96
WIRE 112 240 112 224
WIRE 272 240 272 224
WIRE 272 240 112 240
WIRE 112 272 112 240
FLAG 112 272 0
SYMBOL voltage 112 128 R0
SYMATTR InstName V1
SYMATTR Value 5v
SYMBOL res 256 128 R0
SYMATTR InstName R1
SYMATTR Value 1k
TEXT 78 298 Left 2 !.tran 1
Yeah...I have seen this but did not know how to interpret and thus open the file. I just ignored this.
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
12,901
hi,
Did you draw this circuit using your LTS, that created this listing, or did you find it elsewhere.?
E

[DC transfer characteristic]
{
Npanes: 1
{
traces: 1 {34603010,0,"Id(M1)"}
X: (' ',1,0,0.1,1.2)
Y[0]: ('m',1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Y[1]: ('_',0,1e+308,0,-1e+308)
Amps: ('m',0,0,1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Log: 0 0 0
}
}
 

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
hi,
Will try a different approach.
Do you have the 'net' list file or 'sub' or 'cir' for your posted asc file, that you could post.
You may have to add .txt to the end of the file name to get it uploaded.
E
Yes...sure...
Oh...i have the .log extension netlist file and it is not getting uploaded. Even the .net file isn't being allowed.
 

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
hi,
Did you draw this circuit using your LTS, that created this listing, or did you find it elsewhere.?
E

[DC transfer characteristic]
{
Npanes: 1
{
traces: 1 {34603010,0,"Id(M1)"}
X: (' ',1,0,0.1,1.2)
Y[0]: ('m',1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Y[1]: ('_',0,1e+308,0,-1e+308)
Amps: ('m',0,0,1,-0.0003,0.0003,0.0033)
Log: 0 0 0
}
}
I made the circuit just yesterday. It was discussed in our class and I practiced it. Then I encountered this problem. I saved this file and not being able to open it. But it's not a big deal. I can remake the circuit. I just want to know what the problem is.
Another thing is why are the .asc files not opening directly? Does everyone have to do the same? Idts...
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
12,901
hi CSS,
OK.
Normally the asc file can be opened directly from the desk top, I assume you have set Win 10 to use LTSpice to open this type of file.?

The asc file format you posted, I do not recognise.
Note; I added a tag to @Bordodynov who may have some explanation for that file.
E
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
12,901
hi CSS,
Checking your 'asc' file it is actually the plot 'plt' file format for your LTS 'asc' file
Why have you changed the file extension from '.plt to .asc' ???
E


Update:
Use the menu in image 257 not 256
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
hi CSS,
OK.
Normally the asc file can be opened directly from the desk top, I assume you have set Win 10 to use LTSpice to open this type of file.?

The asc file format you posted, I do not recognise.
Note; I added a tag to @Bordodynov who may have some explanation for that file.
E
Thank you @ericgibbs. Yeah....actually LTS opens .asc files in my desktop. Idk why it is not opening now.
Anyway thanks for your great help.
 

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
hi CSS,
Checking your 'asc' file it is actually the plot 'plt' file format for your LTS 'asc' file
Why have you changed the file extension from '.plt to .asc' ???
E
No...it is the .asc file only. There is a .plt file as well. I did not change any extension.
 

Alec_t

Joined Sep 17, 2013
12,064
I did not change any extension.
I think you must have had the plot window active, used the 'Save Plot Settings As' option in the drop-down file menu, and specified asc as the file type. I've just tried that and it gives the error you are seeing.
If you want to save a schematic as an asc file, make sure the schematic window is the active one.
 

Bordodynov

Joined May 20, 2015
2,865
Maybe in your system the binding to the file extension "asc" is confused. The file has a text format and can be opened with a text editor. I sometimes use this for editing. I had a smart guy send me schematics with a non-standard resistor name, even though it looked like a European resistor. I opened the schematic with a text editor and replaced the original name with the European name. After that, everything opened normally and the schematic was available to everyone.
 

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
I think you must have had the plot window active, used the 'Save Plot Settings As' option in the drop-down file menu, and specified asc as the file type. I've just tried that and it gives the error you are seeing.
If you want to save a schematic as an asc file, make sure the schematic window is the active one.
I don't remember doing it but it might have happened. Thank you. This can be the reason. I shall just remake the circuit.
 

Thread Starter

CSSRam

Joined May 14, 2021
12
Maybe in your system the binding to the file extension "asc" is confused. The file has a text format and can be opened with a text editor. I sometimes use this for editing. I had a smart guy send me schematics with a non-standard resistor name, even though it looked like a European resistor. I opened the schematic with a text editor and replaced the original name with the European name. After that, everything opened normally and the schematic was available to everyone.
Does a saved schematic not open in LTSpice again? It got saved in .asc and I was able to open it in a text editor but unable to get any useful info. Previously the saved schematics used to normally get opened in LTSpice.
 
Top