Help needed converting a dell psu into dc input

Thread Starter

Bigfillly

Joined Jan 4, 2019
73
hi,
I’m back with another psu I want to see if it’s possible to remove the ac input and power the psu with dc input,
I have a dell psu as in the pic
F66F77A0-DAD5-464A-BC31-0E9ED1FEE491.jpeg
I want to remove the ac input (I think it’s the board hanging off in this pic)
F410EE84-54B8-4085-9F14-3B890C27FB4E.jpeg
And connect dc to power the psu,
Is it possible?
Any help would be great,
Thanks,
Phil.
 

AlbertHall

Joined Jun 4, 2014
10,558
It is likely that you would need to feed it somewhere around 330V DC. It might need more than that as the dangling board may have active power factor correction and that increases the voltage. Would that be acceptable?
 

Thread Starter

Bigfillly

Joined Jan 4, 2019
73
Thanks for the reply,
I may have not explained myself very well,
im Trying to power this psu after it reduces the 240v input, on the dangling board there is the 240v input plug labels L and N then on the other black and white wired plug that looks like an output to the other board, it’s labelled + and - is that the point it’s converted to dc, if so, could I connect the correct dc voltage to power the psu?
Thanks again,
Phil.
 

Thread Starter

Bigfillly

Joined Jan 4, 2019
73
Thanks again for the replies,
If it needs dc power over 50v it won’t work anyway but thanks to you guys for taking the time to reply,
Thanks again,
Phil.
 

AlbertHall

Joined Jun 4, 2014
10,558
Maybe as follows:
Connect mains power.
Measure the voltage on each pin with respect to the metal case.
If you find one pin close to +5V and another pin at +3V to +4.5V (and all other pins close to zero) then try connecting the lower voltage pin to the metal case.
 

Thread Starter

Bigfillly

Joined Jan 4, 2019
73
I’ve found x2 pins at 5.05v and x1 pin at 2.05v I’ve bridged the 2.05v to the case but it never worked,
Any other suggestions please,
Thanks,
Phil.
 

AlbertHall

Joined Jun 4, 2014
10,558
Is there a cable which plugs into the supply and ends in the usual ATX sockets?
Does the biggest connector on this cable have just one green wire?
 

Thread Starter

Bigfillly

Joined Jan 4, 2019
73
I don’t have a cable for it, Do you know the name of the plug so I could search the internet for a cable? Or will it be a distribution board?
Thanks,
Phil.
 
Last edited:
Top