Arduino Ethernet Shield

Thread Starter

Joster

Joined Jun 12, 2013
95
Hi,

To get an Arduino out on the internet https port 80 has to be open on the network right? I'm trying to get two temp sensors up on plotly

Any help would be awesome!
 

MrSmoofy

Joined Jul 28, 2014
112
Hi,

To get an Arduino out on the internet https port 80 has to be open on the network right? I'm trying to get two temp sensors up on plotly

Any help would be awesome!
Quick Answer: Yes

More disappointing answer: It's very common for ISP's to block port 80 (incoming) for home users. They do not want you running public services.

Work around: Use a port other then 80. When you type an url like http://www.allaboutcircuits.com the browser defaults to 80 because that is the world wide know default port for web. To access on a different port you would type http://www.allaboutcircuits.com:5000 (side note SSL https uses 443)
While this is just an example and won't work for yourself you probably don't have a domain name and have it pointing to your home computer with DNS. So you can just find what your public IP address is and type http://192.168.1.100:5000

If you desire to have a domain take a look at dyndns.com that provide this type of service for home users. You would get something like yourname.dyn-dns.com or one of the many domains they offer so you could go to http://yourname.dyn-dns.com:5000

Now that I've typed all that I just realized you didn't indicate if the arduino is listening for requests (like a web server) or making requests (like a web browser). If it's like a web server then the above applys more to your question. If like a web browser then Yes port 80 needs to be open on your network and I'd be surprised if it wasn't.
 

MrSmoofy

Joined Jul 28, 2014
112
Hi,

To get an Arduino out on the internet https port 80 has to be open on the network right? I'm trying to get two temp sensors up on plotly

Any help would be awesome!
Also just realized you said https port 80. https is port 443 not port 80.

Also it would help if you better describe what your trying to do then I could probably help more.
 

Thread Starter

Joster

Joined Jun 12, 2013
95
two dht21 temp and humid sens - 1 from outside greenhouse - 1 from inside - needs to connect to plotly - almost working but getting error to initialize stream token on serial monitor - checkmyport.com 80 fails w/isp ip and router config ok - most likely my isp - i can fix that pretty easy - or use another ip u say??

maybe issues with mac and ip of arduino cuz my arduino did not come with a sticker with that info on it

thanks alot
 

djsfantasi

Joined Apr 11, 2010
9,163
Your Arduino Ethernet shield will not come with an IP address. It has the be assigned in your sketch. What IP you use depends on the network to which you'll attach. If it's a home router, it will have a DHCP server or you can go into the router's administrative console/page to reserve a local IP address.
 

MrSmoofy

Joined Jul 28, 2014
112
The link you clamed was not useful tells you what djsfantasi has said.

Network Settings

The shield must be assigned a MAC address and a fixed IP address using the Ethernet.begin() function. A MAC address is a globally unique identifier for a particular device. Current Ethernet shields come with a sticker indicating the MAC address you should use with them. For older shields without a dedicated MAC address, inventing a random one should work, but don't use the same one for multiple boards. Valid IP addresses depend on the configuration of your network. It is possible to use DHCP to dynamically assign an IP to the shield. Optionally, you can also specify a network gateway and subnet.
 
Top