Anomolous behaviour when taking ADC readings

Thread Starter

goutham1995

Joined Feb 18, 2018
104
I'm using ADC on my STM32F407 to read the signals coming from a piezoelectric sensor. I have written my code in such a way that if input crosses a certain threshold, it starts sampling and storing it in a buffer for 10ms. It seems to work fine when I directly connect a piezoelectric sensor to GND and ADC input pin of the microcontroller. But when I bring in a probe of an oscilloscope in order to check the input for ADC(the input goes to both the oscilloscope as well as to the microcontroller), the reading on the microcontroller does not cross the threshold.But the signal on the oscilloscope shows that this threshold is easily crossed. What's the reason for this?
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
18,848
hi 1995,
Most likely cause is loading of the piezo signal by the scope probe and scope input capacitance.
Effecting the amplitude and duration of the pulse.
E
 

Thread Starter

goutham1995

Joined Feb 18, 2018
104
hi 1995,
Most likely cause is loading of the piezo signal by the scope probe and scope input capacitance.
Effecting the amplitude and duration of the pulse.
E
Thanks for the response. Can you elaborate on it and suggest any way in which I can get rid of that?
 

ebp

Joined Feb 8, 2018
2,332
That is extremely high capacitance. Even a low-cost probe should be no more than 20 pF at the tip.

If it is switchable 1:1 or 10:1, are you using it in the 10:1 position? Switchable probes should always be used in the attenuating position except in rare circumstances.

A good understanding of probes is essential to successful use of an oscilloscope. Here are two helpful links from Tektronix. Other major scope manufacturers publish similar information.

http://web.mit.edu/6.101/www/reference/ABCprobes_s.pdf
https://www.tek.com/learning/probes-tutorial
 

Thread Starter

goutham1995

Joined Feb 18, 2018
104
That is extremely high capacitance. Even a low-cost probe should be no more than 20 pF at the tip.

If it is switchable 1:1 or 10:1, are you using it in the 10:1 position? Switchable probes should always be used in the attenuating position except in rare circumstances.

A good understanding of probes is essential to successful use of an oscilloscope. Here are two helpful links from Tektronix. Other major scope manufacturers publish similar information.

http://web.mit.edu/6.101/www/reference/ABCprobes_s.pdf
https://www.tek.com/learning/probes-tutorial
There's no such option in this probe. It is not a switchable one.
 

ebp

Joined Feb 8, 2018
2,332
If it isn't switchable, is it a 10:1 attenuator probe? If it is, then there should be a specification for capacitance at the tip, and your measurement must be wrong, unless you are including the capacitance of the sensor. I am concerned only with the probe capacitance.
 

Thread Starter

goutham1995

Joined Feb 18, 2018
104
If it isn't switchable, is it a 10:1 attenuator probe? If it is, then there should be a specification for capacitance at the tip, and your measurement must be wrong, unless you are including the capacitance of the sensor. I am concerned only with the probe capacitance.
hmm..it is not a 10:1 attenuator probe. It says 1X on it.
 
Top