Allen Bradley SLC 5/04 flashing FLT light

Thread Starter

mcgyvr

Joined Oct 15, 2009
5,394
I have NO PLC experience..
We have a conveyor that has an Allen Bradley SLC 5/04 PLC with a input and output module next to it.
When you turn it on the FLT light flashes and the DH+ light flashes green every 3 seconds..
The conveyor is not working..
I don't have the program or the software.. And the company that built it is out of business..

From what I've seen it seems it might have a hardware or memory problem (lost its program) which I'd guess just means I'm dead in the water..
Anything I can do?
 

inwo

Joined Nov 7, 2013
2,419
There is a free version of sw available.

Actually that's what I've been using.

You may be able to clear fault if you can get on line with it.
 

MaxHeadRoom

Joined Jul 18, 2013
28,506
That is the Logix S/W. If you don't have the original ladder and do not have the Logix, then you are basically dead in the water, at best, you would need to restore the processor to run with no alarm and re-write the program.
I suspect you have either lost the program, battery or processor fault.
Max.
 

Thread Starter

mcgyvr

Joined Oct 15, 2009
5,394
That is the Logix S/W. If you don't have the original ladder and do not have the Logix, then you are basically dead in the water, at best, you would need to restore the processor to run with no alarm and re-write the program.
I suspect you have either lost the program, battery or processor fault.
Max.
Yep.. don't have the ladder.. don't have Logix..
All information I can see leads me to the same 3 issues..
Dead in the water.. Off to find a new conveyor.. :)
 

MaxHeadRoom

Joined Jul 18, 2013
28,506
Yep.. don't have the ladder.. don't have Logix..
All information I can see leads me to the same 3 issues..
Dead in the water.. Off to find a new conveyor.. :)
Do you have anyone else's PLC that you use to replace it with?


here is something:
That is the S/W I have but the site does not mention it is free?
The older version I have has a Key that requires removing and reloading in the other PC if needing it transportable.
(there is a way around it) ;)
Max.
 

shteii01

Joined Feb 19, 2010
4,644
That is the S/W I have but the site does not mention it is free?
The older version I have has a Key that requires removing and reloading in the other PC if needing it transportable.
(there is a way around it) ;)
Max.
My mistake. I thought that was download link. It is not, it just takes you to another website. I don't see any download links.
 

inwo

Joined Nov 7, 2013
2,419
Do you have anyone else's PLC that you use to replace it with?




That is the S/W I have but the site does not mention it is free?
The older version I have has a Key that requires removing and reloading in the other PC if needing it transportable.
(there is a way around it) ;)
Max.
My old sw had the key on floppy. Was a pain to keep moving it. For a while I made copies of the disk for more keys.

Now the Starter Lite does the older stuff that I use. And works on the new computers.

My original micrologix sw was dos based.:eek:
 

inwo

Joined Nov 7, 2013
2,419
Yep.. don't have the ladder.. don't have Logix..
All information I can see leads me to the same 3 issues..
Dead in the water.. Off to find a new conveyor.. :)
Most likely true.:( I would try to find someone to get online with it before giving up.

Years ago I had one with a dead battery that recovered.
 

Thread Starter

mcgyvr

Joined Oct 15, 2009
5,394
Do you have anyone else's PLC that you use to replace it with?
"IF" I wanted I would use the "Click" PLC from Automation Direct.. BUT its not worth my time when I can get a new conveyor for $2500..
Its just a 32" PC board conveyor for a selective soldering line.. No biggie..
 

MaxHeadRoom

Joined Jul 18, 2013
28,506
Is there room to set it up and reconfigure, or shoe-horn in another PLC make at leisure, and package and store it as a spare?
Just seems extreme but I know when time is of the essence.
On a related note, I am constantly being contacted by owners of CNC equipment etc, that do not keep a copy of the MTB parameters or logic, many realize the hard way that without the correct parameters etc, the machine reverts to a big chunk of steel. :eek:
Max.
 

Thread Starter

mcgyvr

Joined Oct 15, 2009
5,394
Is there room to set it up and reconfigure, or shoe-horn in another PLC make at leisure, and package and store it as a spare?
Just seems extreme but I know when time is of the essence.
On a related note, I am constantly being contacted by owners of CNC equipment etc, that do not keep a copy of the MTB parameters or logic, many realize the hard way that without the correct parameters etc, the machine reverts to a big chunk of steel. :eek:
Max.
Oh.. I will fix it.. Just don't feel like it this week.. So I got them to get another. :)
 
Top