Review PCB Library Design - NO/NC Push Button

jpanhalt

Joined Jan 18, 2008
9,759
I was unclear in my comment. It is the ratio of hole size to pad size that seemed odd..The annular ring is calculated from that. Here's a recent example of a slotted and plated mount:

1592410986800.png

The pad diameter is 1.42 mm, drill is 0.6 mm, and slot is 0.6 mm x 1.6 mm. Oshpark has no problem with the board. If you make your pad proportionately smaller, then the soldermask will take care of itself. You can also define a smaller soldermask setback, which should not be a problem with such "large" components.
 

Thread Starter

Digit0001

Joined Mar 28, 2010
100
hmm i see well i have already sent for manufacture, i'll see what it looks like when i recieve it.

If what you say is posible than it decreases the pad space usage on the footprint, which is my prefered option.
 

jpanhalt

Joined Jan 18, 2008
9,759
I don't think you will have a problem with shorting. In my experience, soldering over a gap is hard to do, unless it is very small. Please keep us updated.
 
Top