PICkit 3 for Programming PIC16F627A

tracecom

Joined Apr 16, 2010
3,944
No, you don't need a development board, but you do need a way to power the PIC and to physically connect it to the PICkit3. A development board usually provides both.
 

jpanhalt

Joined Jan 18, 2008
10,199
If the chip is not in circuit or the circuit draws very little current, the PK3 can both power the chip and program it. By "very little," Microchip does not provide a clear specification. Most people assume it is in the 20 to 30 mA range. The ICD3 will power about 100 mA. Since you will be using a computer too, I just get power from a USB port for my "target" device.
 

AlbertHall

Joined Jun 4, 2014
10,362
I am starting to learn mplab and PIC micro controller. Do we only need PICkit 3 for programming this micro controller. Are the development boards (mentioned in the link) necessary as well.

http://www.microchip.com/DevelopmentTools/ProductDetails.aspx?PartNO=PG164130

http://www.microchip.com/DevelopmentTools/ProductDetails.aspx?PartNO=DM163046
The PicKit 3 will program this PIC with suitable connections but it won't debug it without you buying the debug header.
http://microchipdeveloper.com/icd3:debugheader
 

be80be

Joined Jul 5, 2008
2,049
If you use the pickit3 power the target you'll have way less headaches.
The pickit3 doesn't like powering chips. It will but you have to set all that stuff on in the beginning
And you forget to it some times hangs the software.

Powering the target is almost trouble free.
 

MaxHeadRoom

Joined Jul 18, 2013
21,375
The bug I have with Pickit 3 it makes me go through the Exact Procedure as listed in the blurb that comes with it, if I miss or bypass a step or plug the Pickit 3 in at the wrong point, I get the Not Connected message.
Then I have to close it and start all over again, also when changing a Pic, it has to load the S/W for the Pic ver.
The picit 2 is not half as fussy.
The Only reason I have the 3 is for Pic's that the 2 does not cover.
Max.
 

spinnaker

Joined Oct 29, 2009
7,835
I prefer Pickit 2 for this IC, it is less fussy in making a connection if using Mplab.
Also you have the analyzer add on.
Max.

Assuming you can still buy a PicKit2. As far as I know they are no longer available, At least for a real pickit and where you are not pay some astronomical price on eBay.
 

JohnInTX

Joined Jun 26, 2012
4,271
Consider a Microchip Curiosity board. As little as $20, 20%off until 2/28
http://www.microchip.com/developmenttools/Listing.aspx?CatID=31241075-647e-4383-b559-5573db019895&LeftNavId=31241075-647e-4383-b559-5573db019895

These come complete with a PKOB (PICkit On Board - you don't need to buy one) and hardware to play with (LEDs, a pot, a button) plus a header that picks up the IO. The base one has a PIC16F1619, an up to date PIC that's compatible with XC8 and the MCC code generator, too. The demo code has lots of things to play with and it runs right out of the box so that you can trace its execution and modify it to learn. The debugging capabilities are very good. Add a USB cable and you're in business. I attached the Demo Code documentation here so you can see what's included in the software package.

In any case, I personally would avoid the 16F627A or ANY of the early generation baseline and midrange parts to learn on. IMO, you'll spend more time getting around their limitations then it would take to come up to speed on a newer part with lots of goodies that is likely cheaper with better support. Take a look at the 16F1826 for a drop-in replacement. Add a PK3 and AC244063 header and you get all of this instead of the pathetic 1 hardware breakpoint with the F627A.
http://www.microchip.com/DevelopmentTools/ProductDetails.aspx?PartNO=ac244063

But if you must use the 16F627A, get the AC162053 debug header (required for debug - $35) with your PK3 or ICD3/4. Avoid clones.

Just my .o2
 

Attachments

Last edited:

MaxHeadRoom

Joined Jul 18, 2013
21,375
I have two Pickit 2, the last one I picked up from China, no doubt a knock off, but works great! $8.00.
They can be had cheaper.
Max.
 

takao21203

Joined Apr 28, 2012
3,695
some day I must think to wire a switch and a few wires into the pickit3 to be able to power the circuit from USB, oh well, I must be reminded each time they part could be low voltage and supposedly Id damage or fry it when powering it with 5V.

CAUTION!!! FIRE RISK!!! CHECK RIGHT NOW THE PARTS IS NOT 3.3V.

It used to be working without any issue to power any small circuit but recently there are issues even the smallest circuit doesnt connect or disconnect. Lowering the voltage, restarting MPLABX, plugging the USB repeatedly, restarting the laptop, sometimes went on for hours.

Putting a wire from USB might be a solution.
 
Top