ir2110 low side output problem

Thread Starter

mah

Joined Mar 15, 2010
337
i tried the attached circuit ,ir2110 low side output is same as high side . i saw it on oscilloscope. R13 got hot and burnt, i used the circuit without connecting the meter this is the only difference . supply to the circuit is around 10v also the pll isn't affected when changing resistor value on Vcoin pin as a test i grounded Vs which cause Ho to go low and Lo to go high.,
what is the problem ?

complete_ultrasonic_driver_circuit_74HC4046.jpg
 

Attachments

Last edited:

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,718
Are the signals going to HIN and LIN correct, i.e. they are never high at the same time? Is your 10V power supply isolated from mains earth?
 

Thread Starter

mah

Joined Mar 15, 2010
337
the signals going to HIN and LIN are high at the same time, is that mean the problem in 7402 nor gate?
 

ScottWang

Joined Aug 23, 2012
6,883
You may try the circuit below, the unused pins of 74HC14 should be connected to Ground, the VR1 and Cx1 used for the delay time from HIN, the 74HC14 was used to modify the waveform from Integral wave to Square wave, the duty cycle of VCOOUT should be less 50%, probably only 40%, so left the safe time 10%, 10%, if the duty cycle is 45% then the safe time is 5%, 5% to avoid the dead time.
IR2110 Application Note page 26.

complete_ultrasonic_driver_circuit_74HC4046_ScottWang.jpg
 

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,718
Are you sure you have power and ground connected to the 7402, as I don´t see that connection in the schematic?
 

Thread Starter

mah

Joined Mar 15, 2010
337
Thanks, but i have to find out the problem here.
I simulated 7402 on proteus and it works fine
 

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,718
Yeah, but what he measured indicates that the nor gates don´t work as expexted, because the first schematic should provide the correct signals. Your suggestion will create two identical signals on LIN and HIN.
 

Thread Starter

mah

Joined Mar 15, 2010
337
Then start by measuring what is on the input and output of each gate. That is the place I would look for the error.
Also you didn´t answer my question:
The power supply is atx psu of computer and i donnot have earth
 

kubeek

Joined Sep 20, 2005
5,718
What you mean by that? Your wall socket has only two pins?
ATX power supplies have the output ground connected to the earth pin fom the wall socket, and if you connect that to your circuit you will blow a fuse or something else.
 

Thread Starter

mah

Joined Mar 15, 2010
337
In my wall there are only two pins and the input to atx is only two pins. Will that make difference to my problem.
 
Top