Cutting PMMA fiber, The good way.

Thread Starter

frankr21

Joined Dec 16, 2016
9
Hi all,

I got to do an assembly of PMMA fibers, 40 section of 1.5 mm (od), length of 9m, bundle together.
I have done the assembly and i have some length to work on. I need to make the best cut.
I need the best power transition of the light.
Some suggested a soft grinder or a soldering iron mounted with a scalpel blade.
Any suggestion, I really dont want to sand these.... got 8 to produce.

Thanks
 

GopherT

Joined Nov 23, 2012
8,012
Hi all,

I got to do an assembly of PMMA fibers, 40 section of 1.5 mm (od), length of 9m, bundle together.
I have done the assembly and i have some length to work on. I need to make the best cut.
I need the best power transition of the light.
Some suggested a soft grinder or a soldering iron mounted with a scalpel blade.
Any suggestion, I really dont want to sand these.... got 8 to produce.

Thanks
Thin pieces of acrylic (1/8″ or less in thickness) can be scored like glass using a scribing knife, metal scriber, awl or utility knife, and snapped apart. Note that this process does not work well for long cuts and may not leave an edge that is flat enough for capillary gluing.

Hold your razor knife still and roll the rod to score it, then snap it.
 

Thread Starter

frankr21

Joined Dec 16, 2016
9
Thanks GopherT
That how i did to cut my sections, but when its in a tight bundle of 40 fibers, i couldn't do that.
A friend of mine suggested to use a soldering iron with a blade tip, wich work quite well.
 

Thread Starter

frankr21

Joined Dec 16, 2016
9
Does they make a clean cut? or there are some rework to do?
Ill might by some if i have another batch of fiber to make.
 
Top