What is the proper wiring for connecting ESP8266 to Arduino UNO

  • Thread starter Deleted member 750607
  • Start date

Ya’akov

Joined Jan 27, 2019
9,148
1. Open the Terminal App, on the command line type:
Code:
cd ~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/
and hit return.

2. Type
Code:
ls
and hit return, this should show you a list like the screenshot below.

3. Type
Code:
vim list_ports_osx.py
and hit return, this will invoke the vim editor to edit the file.

1618341003185.png

4. In the editor type
Code:
:set number
and hit return. This will turn on line numbering.

1618341019145.png

5. Move your cursor down to line 29, it will look like the screenshot below except it will not yet have the # in front commenting it out. Make sure your cursor is right next to the first i in line 29.

1618341034874.png

6. Type
Code:
i
this will enter INSERT mode, and at the bottom of the screen you will see
Code:
-- INSERT --
as in screenshot below.

1618341052749.png

7: Type
Code:
#
to comment line 29, then move the cursor to line 30 and comment that one.

8. Move the cursor to line 31 and hit return to shift down. Then type or paste in the two revised lines,
Code:
iokit = ctypes.cdll.LoadLibrary('/System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/IOKit')
cf = ctypes.cdll.LoadLibrary('/System/Library/Frameworks/CoreFoundation.framework/CoreFoundation')
as in the screen shot below.

1618341067851.png

9. Hit the escape key (esc) and then type
Code:
:wq
, as in the screen shot below. This will write out the file and quit the editor.

1618341085046.png
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

Deleted member 750607

Joined Dec 31, 1969
0
I have it in my libraries...but when I did the first part It came back with
"no such file or directory"
 

Ya’akov

Joined Jan 27, 2019
9,148
You'll have to find the location of the file. You can cd to each directory on the path until it fails, then ls to see what the right directory would be.
 

Thread Starter

Deleted member 750607

Joined Dec 31, 1969
0
I think I found the original one you posted, but it says permission denied
 

Thread Starter

Deleted member 750607

Joined Dec 31, 1969
0
it says it when I press enter after typing: "~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/"

here is the whole thing with the error message -
Last login: Tue Apr 13 16:11:22 on ttys000


hill@Hills-MacBook-Air ~ % ~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/


zsh: permission denied: /Users/hill/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/


hill@Hills-MacBook-Air ~ %
 

Ya’akov

Joined Jan 27, 2019
9,148
it says it when I press enter after typing: "~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/"

here is the whole thing with the error message -
Last login: Tue Apr 13 16:11:22 on ttys000


hill@Hills-MacBook-Air ~ % ~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/


zsh: permission denied: /Users/hill/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/


hill@Hills-MacBook-Air ~ %
Put "cd" in front of it. It got removed when adding the code tags. cd is "change directory".
 

Ya’akov

Joined Jan 27, 2019
9,148
it says it when I press enter after typing: "~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/"

here is the whole thing with the error message -
Last login: Tue Apr 13 16:11:22 on ttys000


hill@Hills-MacBook-Air ~ % ~/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/


zsh: permission denied: /Users/hill/Library/Arduino15/packages/esp8266/hardware/esp8266/2.7.3/tools/pyserial/serial/tools/


hill@Hills-MacBook-Air ~ %
I've edited the original to make it correct.
 

Ya’akov

Joined Jan 27, 2019
9,148
pro

esp 8266 esp-01
You have to put it into program mode. You have to reset it while the GP0 pin is pulled low (shorted to ground). Pull it low, then pull reset low, then then let reset go, then let GP0 go.

Then it will let you program it, then reset it unless you have DTR connected in which case it will reset itself.
 

Thread Starter

Deleted member 750607

Joined Dec 31, 1969
0
You have to put it into program mode. You have to reset it while the GP0 pin is pulled low (shorted to ground). Pull it low, then pull reset low, then then let reset go, then let GP0 go.

Then it will let you program it, then reset it unless you have DTR connected in which case it will reset itself.
I think I have it wired wrong...my io0 is already connected to ground
 
Top