Trouble Posting

Thread Starter

NM2008

Joined Feb 9, 2008
135
Unable to post in the Project or General Electronics chat forum.
I just get a blank screen.

Any help appreciated.
 

Thread Starter

NM2008

Joined Feb 9, 2008
135
Yes this happens with other computers too.

I think its something with my account/profile, even though I have never changed any settings or altered anything since the beginning.
For some reason I am unable to start a new thread in the Project or General Electronics chat forum, but can post here.
This problem only occurs within the past few weeks and have never experienced it before.
In project forum once I type the thread and hit submit the screen goes blank and the above address appears. Its like its unable to load the page for some reason.

Regards NM
 

Georacer

Joined Nov 25, 2009
5,182
It has happened to another member, PG1995. If I remember correctly, after some days it was solved by its own. PM PG, he may remember things better.
 

bertus

Joined Apr 5, 2008
20,888
Hello,

An other members (hhhunzai) also had the problem.
He tried to post later and it worked.

Perhaps this should be a case for Dave or jrap.

Bertus
 

Wendy

Joined Mar 24, 2008
22,178
Notice the end part of the link?

http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/newthread.php?do=postthread&f=5

I get this when I start a new thread in the electronics chat...

[/URL]http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=5[/URL]

BTW, is there a way to show a pseudo link without having VB adding the urls on the end? I found a way around it as shown, so the entire link will show up.
 

Georacer

Joined Nov 25, 2009
5,182
You mean to add an address without it being a clickable link? There is the "break link" button in the advanced editor.
 
Top