pickit2

Thread Starter

ddickey

Joined Sep 28, 2011
55
do you know why it is giving me this message after download "programming failed at program memory adress 0x00000" also how many lines did you download?
 

Markd77

Joined Sep 7, 2009
2,806
I just used the whole PulseMeter.hex file.
I'm guessing it is a connection problem, try just with the PICKIT2 and the PIC with nothing else connected to the PIC.
 

Thread Starter

ddickey

Joined Sep 28, 2011
55
Yes it is. I should be able to hook it up onto a bread board like the photo the PaulEE sent corect? If so I tried that and hte same code came back. I'll have to cheack the photo closer as I may have made an error in hooking it up.
 

Thread Starter

ddickey

Joined Sep 28, 2011
55
no. I'm going to order a few rigth now. I have only 3 weeks to finish, make a board and write a portfolio for school.
 

Markd77

Joined Sep 7, 2009
2,806
It might be OK, they are pretty tough, but if it won't program when connected properly or doesn't work correctly then try one of the fresh ones.
 

t06afre

Joined May 11, 2009
5,934
For you it will not matter if you have a PICKIT 2 or 3. Also with some small modifications in the program. You could have used the 16f690 chip.
 

Thread Starter

ddickey

Joined Sep 28, 2011
55
Excuse my ignorance but why would a pickit3 not work. The site said to use a pickit3 so I was assuming it would work.
 

t06afre

Joined May 11, 2009
5,934
Excuse my ignorance but why would a pickit3 not work. The site said to use a pickit3 so I was assuming it would work.
I did not say a PICKIT 3 would not work. But you have confirmed that you use 16f628A. And both PICKIT 2 and 3 support this device from MPLAB. If you put a 16f628A in the socket of the board mentioned before. You will get the exact same error.
 

spinnaker

Joined Oct 29, 2009
7,835
It is an 628a i guess. SO it will work ok even if the holde has 20 pins? Still not sure about programming it though.
Oh what a difference an "A" makes. :)

(For those of you who's English is not their first language we have a saying at least in the U.S. "Oh what a difference a day makes. :) )


The PIC16F628A is supported by both the PicKit 2 and Pickit 3.
 

spinnaker

Joined Oct 29, 2009
7,835
Maybe I should bite the bullet and buy a pickit3.
If you have the extra money than go for it but I would not toss that PicKit 2 just yet. It has a lot of features not found in the 3.

If I knew that back when I started, I would have probably bought the 2 as my first programmer.
 

thatoneguy

Joined Feb 19, 2009
6,359
The PICKit 2 will program all mid-range devices (PIC16), only some of the newer PIC18 and PIC32 it doesn't support.

I've programmed both '628 and '628A, the only difference IIRC is a silicon error in the 628 that disabled a Vref on a comparator setting, the fixed version is the 628A, everything else is the same (same for the 627 and 627a, just half the flash memory in the 627 compared to the 628, otherwise they are equal devices).

PGC and PGD on midrange devices are usually RB6 and RB7, but always look at the datasheet to be sure (e.g. 16F690 which has no PortB).
 
Top