Microchip's website broken in Firefox(?)

Thread Starter

tom66

Joined May 9, 2009
2,595
http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&nodeId=79

I can't access this page in Firefox on Linux or Firefox on Windows (get a blank page) but it will work in Internet Explorer, albeit, it looks bad (the menu, for example.) It will work in Chrome on Linux. I didn't try any other browsers.

Have Microchip broken something? Given that their audience targets tech savvy engineer types (who are probably good at using computers and use Firefox or Opera or something like that) I think it's a pretty bad screw up.
 

Thread Starter

tom66

Joined May 9, 2009
2,595
The homepage works for me. But other pages do not. For example the one I linked to.

Completely bizarre, because I'm using a virtual machine (isolated from Linux) with XP in it and it ain't working. It's also not working native. But it does work in Chrome. And Ctrl-F5 does nothing.
 

Thread Starter

tom66

Joined May 9, 2009
2,595
I just checked with my XP-machine :)( I'm a LINUX guy) and Firefox 3.6.10 is working ok.
I use Ubuntu, but run XP in a virtual machine to program PIC micros in MPLAB.

Anyway, my latest project will probably use an AVR processor, but I am interested in some of their analog IC's.
 

nerdegutta

Joined Dec 15, 2009
2,676
I use Ubuntu, but run XP in a virtual machine to program PIC micros in MPLAB.
Great minds think alike! I do almost the same. I'm using View external terminal, or whats it called in english. :D

Which of their analog IC's? Could send you something.....:)
 

Thread Starter

tom66

Joined May 9, 2009
2,595
Great minds think alike! I do almost the same. I'm using View external terminal, or whats it called in english. :D

Which of their analog IC's? Could send you something.....:)
Temperature sensors and switching buck regulator controllers. I don't need anything, I just need the datasheets. I can use Chrome, but I'm confused why only I am affected?
 

Thread Starter

tom66

Joined May 9, 2009
2,595
They are using a lot of JavaScripts, and linking to other .js files. Maybe your FireFox settings have been altered....
I am using Adblock Plus, but turning that off doesn't do anything...

But why would it affect Firefox in Windows XP, which is basically a bare install, no addons, settings at default...?
 

nerdegutta

Joined Dec 15, 2009
2,676
That is weird.

Can it be outside your computer? Router, firewall of something. Maybe a new filter in an automatic update... Could it be your isp doing some upgrades, and installing new filters / software?
 

Thread Starter

tom66

Joined May 9, 2009
2,595
That is weird.

Can it be outside your computer? Router, firewall of something. Maybe a new filter in an automatic update... Could it be your isp doing some upgrades, and installing new filters / software?
Quite possible, could also be my ISP. But Chrome and IE still work... so it's a selective ISP problem only affecting Firefox, which would be unusual. Only using home broadband. Last installed updates a few weeks ago and problem only appeared yesterday.
 
Last edited:
Top