LTSpice - How to add new Diode

Thread Starter

PsySc0rpi0n

Joined Mar 4, 2014
1,772
Hello everyone...

Hope I'm creating this thread in the right place...

I need to add a new Diode to LTSpice to perform some academic simulations but i don't know how to do it.

Adding just a Spice Directive looks like it's not enough...

Can anyone help me?

I have this settings to the Diode 1N4001:

Rich (BB code):
.MODEL D1N4001 D IS=29.5E-9 RS=73.5E-3 N=1.96 CJO=34.6P VJ=0.627
+M=0.461 BV=60 IBV=10U
 

crutschow

Joined Mar 14, 2008
34,464
Go to the LTC folder (possibly in the Program Files (x86) folder) and then to LTC\LTspiceIV\lib\cmp.

Make a backup copy of "standard.dio" in case you goof. (You can label it standarddio.bu for example).

Open "standard.dio" in wordpad (not Word). Add in your 1N4001 model information to that file.

Save the file as a standard text file.

Now when you close and reopen LTspice, D1N4001 should be there when you open the diode selection box for any diode in your schematic.
 

Thread Starter

PsySc0rpi0n

Joined Mar 4, 2014
1,772
Go to the LTC folder (possibly in the Program Files (x86) folder) and then to LTC\LTspiceIV\lib\cmp.

Make a backup copy of "standard.dio" in case you goof. (You can label it standarddio.bu for example).

Open "standard.dio" in wordpad (not Word). Add in your 1N4001 model information to that file.

Save the file as a standard text file.

Now when you close and reopen LTspice, D1N4001 should be there when you open the diode selection box for any diode in your schematic.
But should i use that ".MODEL D1N4001 ..." directive anywhere in LTSpice?

I'm using Linux. Can i do that with vim?
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
18,865
hi Pysi',

The attached txt file is my copy of the standard.dio [ change the .txt back to .dio] , its got the 1N400x series diode models and many others.

Make a backup copy of your existing standard.dio , then move the file I have attached to the LTS/Lib/Cmp Folder.

E
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

PsySc0rpi0n

Joined Mar 4, 2014
1,772
Ok, thank you!

Later today I'll do it.

I have a report to do for my Electronics classes and i need to work out some simulations of that diode!
 

Thread Starter

PsySc0rpi0n

Joined Mar 4, 2014
1,772
One other question, please!

Whats the difference between the caracteristics of your 1N4001 diode to that one I've posted in my first post???? I can see there are some diferente values!
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
18,865
One other question, please!

Whats the difference between the caracteristics of your 1N4001 diode to that one I've posted in my first post???? I can see there are some diferente values!
Get the datasheet for the manufacturer of the type you need to simulate then edit the parameters for the 1N4001 in the standard.dio file.

The d/s specifications do tend to be different from some manufacturers.

E

EDIT:
List of manufacturers
http://www.datasheetcatalog.com/datasheets_pdf/1/N/4/0/1N4001.shtml
 
Last edited:

Thread Starter

PsySc0rpi0n

Joined Mar 4, 2014
1,772
Ok, thank you for replying...

I'm trying to simulate the diode on a resistive circuit only for academic purposes but looks like i'm not getting any diferences between using the directives or using nothing.

Please check this screen of what I'm trying to do.

And the file 1N4011.sp3 has the following inside:

Rich (BB code):
.MODEL 1N4001 D(IS=2.55E-9 RS=0.042 N=1.75 TT=5.76E-6 CJO=1.85E-11 VJ=0.75 M=0.333 BV=50 IBV=1E-5 )
 

Attachments

Jony130

Joined Feb 17, 2009
5,488
Open this file in LTspice next run the simulation and after you see the plot simply point and click at a wire to plot the voltage on that wire.
 

Attachments

Thread Starter

PsySc0rpi0n

Joined Mar 4, 2014
1,772
I got it , i got it...

But i still have a question...

In plot that Jony130 sent me, we have a parallel of 2 R and 2 D , right?

One D has no specifications, and the other has.

What is that LTSpice sees at that diode with no specification?



PS:
And how do i change the scales? From Volts to Amps, for instance? In Jony130 ploti have Amps in Y-axis and Volts in X-axis...
 

ericgibbs

Joined Jan 29, 2010
18,865
What is that LTSpice sees at that diode with no specification?
Hi,
Left Click Help/Help Topics

Type the letter 'D' in the Keyword to find.

Left click 'List' button

Then from the drop list double left click 'D. Diode'

OK.
 
Last edited:
Top