How do you display pictures (schematics)?

Thread Starter

Chris Wright

Joined Jul 26, 2006
62
How do you display pictures (schematics)?

Iv'e tried using the "
" command (without the quotes), but it won't work:




Iv'e tried the "img src=" html code:

<img src="http://bigcoupe.com/ims/pic.php?u=21GvpX2&i=222">
<img src="http://bigcoupe.com/ims/pic.php?u=21GvpX2&i=222.jpg">

can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
 

hgmjr

Joined Jan 28, 2005
9,029
Click on the FAQ link that is located in the tool bar along the top of the forum page and search on the keyword "attachment" without the quotes. I think that will help you out. If you still are having problems let us know.

hgmjr
 

Thread Starter

Chris Wright

Joined Jul 26, 2006
62
Help, I'm locked in a loop I and I can't get out


I started at the FAQ and it said to use the "" code
So I did (see original post) and it didn't work
So I posted a question
and the answer sends me back to the FAQ which tells me to .....wait I smell a loop! [img]http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/images/icons/icon7.gif

Seriously, I have already uploaded attachments but they don't "Display". I had seen images displayed in threads so I knew it could be done and I figured the "" code or a line of html would do the trick but neither worked. Interestingly the icons above displayed fine using the "[img]" code. So what's the trick?

[img]http://bigcoupe.com/ims/pic.php?u=21GvpX2&i=222.gif

 

Dave

Joined Nov 17, 2003
6,970
The tags "
" (in capitals) should work to give you an attachable image, for example:

[ IMG]http://www.orbisnap.com/vrtdesc/matlab.jpg[ /IMG] (without the spaces) gives:



Can you try this and let me know if this works? If not can you provide a link to the relevant schematic to see if I can get it working?

Dave
 

Thread Starter

Chris Wright

Joined Jul 26, 2006
62
Ahh....Caps! it's case sensitive. I should know better, but I've gotten used to a site that is not case sensitive. Sometimes It's the forest for the trees. Thanks!

Wait,...... wait! I spoke too soon. No It's not case sensitive. I just displayed your image using lower case "" code. But this does narrow it down a bit. Your URL displayed and mine did not. It does tell us that there is a unique requirement that the URL must meet in order to be displayed. Some sites require the URL to end in ".jpg" or ".gif" but I have tried both. (my hosting site will serve up the image with either ending or none at all)

Both links below are surrounded (in caps) by the same code that displayed your image below (in lower case).

Test Display from image hosting site:
[IMG]http://bigcoupe.com/ims/pic.php?u=21GvpX2&i=222
[ IMG]http://bigcoupe.com/ims/pic.php?u=21GvpX2&i=222[ /IMG]


Test Display for uploaded file:

Spaces added to force code to disply: [ IMG]http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=168&d=1155968521[ /IMG]

 

jrap

Joined Jun 25, 2006
1,038
I believe the problem is that the image you are trying to link to is outputted through a PHP script. vBulletin seems to not allow this (security reasons I would think?)

If you save the image locally, then upload it to an image hosting service it should work.

 

Thread Starter

Chris Wright

Joined Jul 26, 2006
62
The image is already on a hosting service, but thanks for the try. I see you didn't get it to work either, it still came up as a link. The only difference is that your hosting service provides a thumbnail to use as a link instead of the plan text link. I think you are right, it doesn't like the PHH script some hosting services use for serving up the images, including the one you tried to use. With this in mind, I tried a picture from my "home page" that was in the usual form: "Host/directory/directory/image.jpg" and it displayed fine just like Dave's image.

Here is another try in the usual form- It works, I think we have it!


Thanks again all!

 
Top