help with pspice

Thread Starter

bruce35

Joined May 16, 2008
7
]p spice problem i am having a problem with this circuit R_RL 1 3 (RVAL)
--------------------------$
ERROR -- Missing value
R_R2 2 3 6k
V_VA 3 0 3V
R_R3 2 0 3k
I_IA 0 1 DC 2mA
R_R1 1 2 4k

**** RESUMING SchematicRval.cir ****
.INC "SchematicRval.als"



**** INCLUDING SchematicRval.als ****
* Schematics Aliases *

.ALIASES
R_RL RL(1=1 2=3 )
R_R2 R2(1=2 2=3 )
V_VA VA(+=3 -=0 )
R_R3 R3(1=2 2=0 )
I_IA IA(+=0 -=1 )
R_R1 R1(1=1 2=2 )
_ _(3=3)
_ _(1=1)
_ _(2=2)
.ENDALIASES

http://higheredbcs.wiley.com/legacy/college/irwin/0470633220/manual/pspice_manual.pdf?newwindow=true the schematic is on page 43

 
Last edited:

Brownout

Joined Jan 10, 2012
2,364
Did you define RVAL? See at the top of the schematic where it says "PARAMETERS"? It was RVal 1k. Unless you define the parameter, Spice won't know what you want to make it.
 

Thread Starter

bruce35

Joined May 16, 2008
7
I define the Rval now its saying i have to define Rl to Rval how :)does one do that
**** 02/07/12 18:00:42 *********** Evaluation PSpice (Nov 1999) **************

* E:\Program Files\OrCAD_Demo\PSpice\desgins\PSpice examples\lib\SchematicRval.sch


**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************




* Schematics Version 9.1 - Web Update 1
* Tue Feb 07 17:59:54 2012


.PARAM RVAL=1K RL=1k V2=1MV
.WATCH TRAN V([NOISE1MV])

** Analysis setup **
.ac LIN 45 10 20
.DC LIN V_VA 0 3 0.001
+ PARAM RVAL LIST
+ 0.5mv 10v 25v
.tran/OP 30ns 6000ms
.STEP PARAM RVAL LIST
+ (1MV 10V 15V25V)
.OP
.STMLIB "SchematicRval.stl"


* From [PSPICE NETLIST] section of pspiceev.ini:
.lib "nom.lib"

.INC "SchematicRval.net"

**** INCLUDING SchematicRval.net ****
* Schematics Netlist *



R_R1 1 2 4k
R_RL 1 NOISE1MV (RVAL)(1k)
R_R3 2 0 3k
I_IA 0 1 DC 2mA
V_V2 NOISE1MV 0 1mV
V_VA NOISE1MV 0 3V
R_R2 2 NOISE1MV 6k

**** RESUMING SchematicRval.cir ****
.INC "SchematicRval.als"



**** INCLUDING SchematicRval.als ****
* Schematics Aliases *

.ALIASES
R_R1 R1(1=1 2=2 )
R_RL RL(1=1 2=NOISE1MV )
R_R3 R3(1=2 2=0 )
I_IA IA(+=0 -=1 )
V_V2 V2(+=NOISE1MV -=0 )
V_VA VA(+=NOISE1MV -=0 )
R_R2 R2(1=2 2=NOISE1MV )
_ _(2=2)
_ _(1=1)
_ _(NOISE1MV=NOISE1MV)
_ _(3=0)
.ENDALIASES


**** RESUMING SchematicRval.cir ****
.probe


.END

ERROR -- Model RVAL used by R_RL is undefined
 

Brownout

Joined Jan 10, 2012
2,364
First, I think your parameters need to be seperated by commas. Secondly, I think they are passed in curly-braces {}. I'll look for my SPICE book to verify.
 

Thread Starter

bruce35

Joined May 16, 2008
7
I changed the circuit now it says its this why do they make it so hard if i breasdboarded the circuit it would work
**** 02/07/12 22:29:14 *********** Evaluation PSpice (Nov 1999) **************

* E:\Program Files\OrCAD_Demo\PSpice\desgins\PSpice examples\lib\SchematicRval.sch


**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************




* Schematics Version 9.1 - Web Update 1
* Tue Feb 07 22:29:08 2012


.WATCH TRAN V([VOUT1])
.PARAM RVAL=1K RL=1k VB=1MV

** Analysis setup **
.ac LIN 45 10 20
.DC LIN V_VA 0 3 0.001
+ V_VB LIST
+ 0.5mv 10v 25v
.tran/OP 30ns 6000ms
.STEP R RL (RVAL) LIST
-------$
ERROR -- Must be 'I' or 'V'
+ (1MV .10V. 15V.25V)
.OP
.STMLIB "SchematicRval.stl"


* From [PSPICE NETLIST] section of pspiceev.ini:
.lib "nom.lib"

.INC "SchematicRval.net"

**** INCLUDING SchematicRval.net ****
* Schematics Netlist *



R_R1 1 2 4k
R_RL 1 VOUT1 (RVAL)(1k)
R_R3 2 0 3k
I_IA 0 1 DC 2mA
R_R2 2 VOUT1 6k
V_VA VOUT1 0 3V
V_VB VOUT1 0 1mV

**** RESUMING SchematicRval.cir ****
.INC "SchematicRval.als"



**** INCLUDING SchematicRval.als ****
* Schematics Aliases *

.ALIASES
R_R1 R1(1=1 2=2 )
R_RL RL(1=1 2=VOUT1 )
R_R3 R3(1=2 2=0 )
I_IA IA(+=0 -=1 )
R_R2 R2(1=2 2=VOUT1 )
V_VA VA(+=VOUT1 -=0 )
V_VB VB(+=VOUT1 -=0 )
_ _(2=2)
_ _(1=1)
_ _(VOUT1=VOUT1)
_ _(3=0)
.ENDALIASES


**** RESUMING SchematicRval.cir ****
.probe


.END
do you know any ebooks that i could study so i could learn how to use this application
 

Brownout

Joined Jan 10, 2012
2,364
What did you change? It looks the same to me. Why not try to just get a single parameter to work, then you can define multiple parameters. Just hard-code all the values except RVAL and see what happens. Remember to try curly braces.
 
Top