Comparator Logic Circuit

Thread Starter

Sparky49

Joined Jul 16, 2011
833
The program failed to run because it failed to load component?

As such, I'm not 100% sure as to what R1, R2, etc is.
 

SgtWookie

Joined Jul 17, 2007
22,220
The program failed to run because it failed to load component?
You need to report what the exact error message is. Perhaps something like VB40016.DLL or VB40032.DLL? Those are Visual Basic run-time libraries.

You can download them from the Microsoft website:
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/vbruntime

As such, I'm not 100% sure as to what R1, R2, etc is.
They're shown in the program - after you download and install the VB files.
 

SgtWookie

Joined Jul 17, 2007
22,220
You need the Visual Basic 4.0 runtime DLLs for this program at the minimum.

If you would like, you can download them all.

Copy the DLLs to your C:\Windows\System32 directory.
 

Thread Starter

Sparky49

Joined Jul 16, 2011
833
What's the name of the file when it's in the directory? Microsoft says I need to run it, but I can't find it...
 

SgtWookie

Joined Jul 17, 2007
22,220
If you are running a 64-bit version of Windows, you will not be able to run Vb4Run.exe.
In that case, download 7-Zip, and extract the DLL files from Vb4Run.exe; and manually copy the .DLL files to your C:\windows\system32 directory.

You will need to have administrator priveledges to do so.

If for some reason you can't copy them to the Windows\System32 directory, then copy them to wherever the LM3915.exe file is.
 

SgtWookie

Joined Jul 17, 2007
22,220
Ahhh - close. ;)

I'm in and out right now - just took a break from mowing the yard.
Going back in a minute.

I'm drawing it using Cadsoft Eagle, the freeware version.
If you'd like, download & install it.
http://www.cadsoftusa.com
Then start going through the Eagle tutorials over at SparkFun.com
 

SgtWookie

Joined Jul 17, 2007
22,220
I didn't really notice that you were not interested in using all 10 LEDs, so that changes the formula a bit. I'm hot and tired from mowing the lawn, so I'm going to take a break for awhile.
 

Thread Starter

Sparky49

Joined Jul 16, 2011
833
Thanks so much!

If I could click the thankyou button more than once I would.

Thank you again for all your time and effort.:)
 

Thread Starter

Sparky49

Joined Jul 16, 2011
833
Okay, I've been busy figuring out how to use Eagle!:)

I've come up with this schematic, which includes regulator, sensor and such.

However, I'm unsure how to place a SPST rocker switch where I have annotated, and I'm also unsure how to make sure that only the pressure sensor gets the 5V regulated supply - leaving the LM3914N with the 9V it needs.

Could somebody help me with this please?:confused:

Here's the datasheets:
http://www.freescale.com/files/sensors/doc/data_sheet/MPXHZ6130A.pdf
http://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/lm3914.pdf

Thanks very much,

Sparky

P.S. I hope you can get the file okay, it says the file is too big to upload unzipped.

P.P.S. Thanks to nerdegutta for drawing the sensor schematic and footprint!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

SgtWookie

Joined Jul 17, 2007
22,220
Gee, I wonder what you did to make the file so large?

I can't do anything for you; don't have my computer here, and you didn't post an image of the schematic and the board.
 
Top