3 Phase Delta Question

Thread Starter

nytraveller

Joined Mar 22, 2008
2
Hi,
Firstly I am a complete newbie and not an electrician.
I have a restaurant with 3 Phase Delta. I just got an oven that I need to hook up. It is 3 phase 208V 15.79 amps.
My 3 Phase Delta is 240V. Will my electrician be able to hook this up?
Thanks
 

Xray

Joined Nov 21, 2004
58
Hi,
Firstly I am a complete newbie and not an electrician.
I have a restaurant with 3 Phase Delta. I just got an oven that I need to hook up. It is 3 phase 208V 15.79 amps.
My 3 Phase Delta is 240V. Will my electrician be able to hook this up?
Thanks
Why don't you ask your electrician?
 

recca02

Joined Apr 2, 2007
1,211
It isn't a good idea to supply 240 V to an appliance rated at 208V. May be you will need a transformer to step the voltage down to 208.
Yes, do consult your electrician about what he thinks.
 

gotumal

Joined Mar 24, 2008
99
Fist I don't understand why this oven is rated for such an odd value. (208V). Every electrical appliance should be compatible with standards available. (domastic/ industrial) (For domastic 120V 60Hz or 220V 50Hz).

Even it is not so, for application such as ovan I don't think there would be much difference in connecting 230V instead of 208V. The only thing you need to do is to connect fuse and MOV as a protecting devices.
 

recca02

Joined Apr 2, 2007
1,211
I think, its rated 208 because it was manufactured in US of A and the rating is for line to line connection of a 120V/phase star configuration.
 

delta

Joined Jun 22, 2009
2
Hi,
Firstly I am a complete newbie and not an electrician.
I have a restaurant with 3 Phase Delta. I just got an oven that I need to hook up. It is 3 phase 208V 15.79 amps.
My 3 Phase Delta is 240V. Will my electrician be able to hook this up?
Thanks
I don't really think you know exactly what kind of 3 phase system that is incorporated in your restaurant and, because of this condition I feel it would be wise of you to seek a qualified electrician to look at your Delta system. If your system meet the requirement then it would be possible to tap into your transformer winding to meet the required 208 voltage.
 
Top