Why Ammeter is connected in series?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by uzair, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. uzair

    uzair Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Faisalabad,Pakistan
    We connect an ammeter in series, but what is the reason for it?
    A good link can also help!
  2. hgmjr

    hgmjr Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,030
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA (GMT-6)
    Here is the info on ammeters in the AAC ebook.

    hgmjr
  3. uzair

    uzair Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Faisalabad,Pakistan
    The ammeter is not connected in parallel because it will draw large current and disturb the circuit, right?
  4. beenthere

    beenthere AAC Fanatic!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    15,815
    Location:
    Missouri, USA (GMT -6)
    It is in series because current flows in parallel branches of a circuit. The ammeter has to be a series element in order for all the current to go through it.
  5. hgmjr

    hgmjr Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,030
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA (GMT-6)
    Yes, that is correct.

    An ammeter by its nature has a very low input resistance. That is why if it is connected in parallel with a circuit element such as a resistor or a capacitor, it is the same as placing a very low resistor in parallel with the component or components across which is paralleled.

    hgmjr
  6. uzair

    uzair Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Faisalabad,Pakistan
    Ok thanks now i feel clearer about it
  7. rwmoekoe

    rwmoekoe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    i thought this might get it clearer too.
    when we want to measure the current flow in a wire, the current should pass our ammeter, that is in series, to let it do the task. if we put it in parallel with the circuit we wanna measure, then it won't be doing the job of measuring the current flow in th circuit, instead it is generating a new current loop parallel to the first circuit.
  8. cumesoftware

    cumesoftware Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,330
    Location:
    Portugal
    In practice, you will cause a short circuit and you may damage the ammeter. So use your ammeter always in series with the load for which you want to measure the current. The ammeter has such a small resistance that will not cause any significant voltage drop. So the load won't be disturbed.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
General Electronics Chat Noise analysis (flicker noise) of pico Ammeter readings Aug 21, 2014
General Electronics Chat Convert Analog panel voltmeter to ammeter May 21, 2014
General Electronics Chat YB27VA Dual Digital voltmeter/Ammeter in Dual Rail PSU? Apr 16, 2014
General Electronics Chat Ammeter shunt resistance Mar 6, 2014
General Electronics Chat Ammeter adjustment / shunt Feb 12, 2014

Share This Page