When using veroboard/stripboard, is it best to cut the tracks first or solder first?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by donzle92, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. donzle92

    Thread Starter New Member

    Jun 12, 2011
    3
    0
    Im going to have to cut the track in the adjacent hole right next to where i solder various components. So is it best to cut the track first then solder or will that make it difficult to produce a good joint? If I try to cut the track after solder it may damage the joint.

    As I say I have to cut the track in the hole next to where the component will be soldered in many cases, otherwise it wouldnt be a problem either way.

    Im fairly new to soldering so whats the best method?
     
  2. Audioguru

    New Member

    Dec 20, 2007
    9,411
    896
    I cut all the tracks with a track-cutter or a drill bit before mounting the parts.
    Then cutting and soldering are easy.
     
  3. atferrari

    AAC Fanatic!

    Jan 6, 2004
    2,652
    766
    Do not even consider cutting tracks after soldering. The final result could be bad.

    Organize yourself and cut them first.
     
Loading...