Trouble Posting

Discussion in 'Feedback and Suggestions' started by NM2008, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. NM2008

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Feb 9, 2008
    135
    0
  2. NM2008

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Feb 9, 2008
    135
    0
    Unable to post in the Project or General Electronics chat forum.
    I just get a blank screen.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  3. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    So did you try a different computer, or is this all with one machine?
     
  4. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    Your link is white to me too. How did you end to this link?
     
  5. NM2008

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Feb 9, 2008
    135
    0
    Yes this happens with other computers too.

    I think its something with my account/profile, even though I have never changed any settings or altered anything since the beginning.
    For some reason I am unable to start a new thread in the Project or General Electronics chat forum, but can post here.
    This problem only occurs within the past few weeks and have never experienced it before.
    In project forum once I type the thread and hit submit the screen goes blank and the above address appears. Its like its unable to load the page for some reason.

    Regards NM
     
  6. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    It has happened to another member, PG1995. If I remember correctly, after some days it was solved by its own. PM PG, he may remember things better.
     
  7. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,648
    2,346
    Hello,

    An other members (hhhunzai) also had the problem.
    He tried to post later and it worked.

    Perhaps this should be a case for Dave or jrap.

    Bertus
     
  8. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    Notice the end part of the link?

    http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/newthread.php?do=postthread&f=5

    I get this when I start a new thread in the electronics chat...

    [/URL]http://forum.allaboutcircuits.com/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=5[/URL]

    BTW, is there a way to show a pseudo link without having VB adding the urls on the end? I found a way around it as shown, so the entire link will show up.
     
  9. Georacer

    Moderator

    Nov 25, 2009
    5,142
    1,266
    You mean to add an address without it being a clickable link? There is the "break link" button in the advanced editor.
     
Loading...