Tinning traces to prevent lifting

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Razor Concepts, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. Razor Concepts

    Thread Starter Active Member

    Oct 7, 2008
    212
    1
    I just got my first PCB milled out, and while soldering I noticed it was way too easy to lift even large traces (12mils). Would tinning the entire board before soldering help prevent lifted traces?
     
  2. R!f@@

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 2, 2009
    8,733
    759
    too much heat or low quality clad board
     
    Razor Concepts likes this.
  3. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    12 mil is a large trace?

    Put away that flamethrower you're soldering with, and use a temp controlled iron, or at least a lower wattage iron.
     
    Razor Concepts likes this.
  4. R!f@@

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 2, 2009
    8,733
    759
    Flame thrower :eek:...
    much later :D
     
  5. Audioguru

    New Member

    Dec 20, 2007
    9,411
    896
    Lots of nOObs use a cheap soldering iron that has no temperature regulation so it is way too hot. No wonder the pcb traces are lifting.

    When a too hot soldering iron quickly burns away the rosin flux in the solder then the soldering is very poor and takes a long time for each joint.
    Also, a too hot soldering iron does not keep its tip tinned.

    Wait a minute!
    Don't use a plumber's blow torch and don't use a plumber's acid-core solder.
     
    Razor Concepts likes this.
Loading...