Through Hole Plating

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Robin Mitchell, Apr 1, 2014.

  1. Robin Mitchell

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    734
    200
    Hi everyone,

    So I have started my newest production line (the through hole plate system), but I am having some trouble with the electroplating method. Well, the boards DO plate (and very nicely), but I wish to continue to improve the quality.

    So, from what I know.

    The acid helps with conduction (like sulphuric acid)
    Copper sulphate keeps copper ions in the electrolyte
    PEG (is my leveller), stops spikes from forming

    But there are other things which I dont understand what their true purpose is and what chemical I could use:

    Brighter ?
    Additives ?
    Carrier ?

    Any suggestions or experience from others?

    All the best,
    Robin

    BTW: Some of the plating:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  2. shortbus

    AAC Fanatic!

    Sep 30, 2009
    4,019
    1,542
    In the last picture, is that a typo? 50mm or .50mm? :)
     
    Robin Mitchell likes this.
  3. Robin Mitchell

    Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Oct 25, 2009
    734
    200
    *Yeah thats meant to be 1/2 cm (5mm).
     
    shortbus likes this.
Loading...