Symbol for Ohms ......

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by pistnbroke, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. pistnbroke

    Thread Starter Member

    May 9, 2011
    32
    1
    In a couple of places recently .this site and Silicon Chip I noticed the use of w in stead of ohm 2.2kw etc .now to me that kilowatt .....so is this the new sloppy idle way of doing ohm and whats the symbol for Watt ....??? I just noticed all the symbols are at the side.... Ω so no excuse
     
  2. #12

    Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,346
    6,831
    I believe you are serious, but I missed the "w as ohms" thing. If you could point out the place where that happened the rest of us could see who got sloppy.
     
  3. someonesdad

    Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    1,585
    141
    It is quite common around the world and I've seen it often in PDF files. I suspect it's a problem with the available character encodings -- the capital omega isn't available, so usually a w gets substituted. It's a PITA because W means watts, but one can usually figure things out from the context.
     
  4. KJ6EAD

    Senior Member

    Apr 30, 2011
    1,425
    363
    Capital W for Watts, ω (lower case Omega) for Ohms but Ω is preferred. Then there's the weak use of m when μ is intended. Browsers, operating systems and the forum engine all accept at least Unicode UTF-8 characters though some are font dependent. If you're using Windows, there's a character map available under system tools in accessories.
     
  5. #12

    Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,346
    6,831
    Yeah, but that would require thinking, and maybe even...work! ;)
     
  6. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    We've had the complaint before. This isn't going to go over well, but the problem is with the OP's computer. It is using a font that does not display ohms correctly. Everyone else sees the correct symbol but them, but how can they know that?

    To type ohms press and hold the <alt> key, then type 234, then release the <alt> key. Everyone who's computer is set up correctly will see the omega symbol ( Ω ). It you don't it isn't everyone elses computer, it is yours (and your problem).

    Other symbols can be found here...

    Alternate Math Symbols
     
  7. pistnbroke

    Thread Starter Member

    May 9, 2011
    32
    1
    so whats wrong with the ilde sods putting 2.2Kohms
     
  8. THE_RB

    AAC Fanatic!

    Feb 11, 2008
    5,435
    1,305
    Bill, I just tried the 2 computers in arms reach (in Notepad) and now this computer in this reply entry box, and the ALT thing doesn't work.

    Do you have any idea where I can turn this ALT feature on?
     
  9. Ron H

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 14, 2005
    7,050
    657
    Bill forgot to mention that you have to use the numeric keypad.
    Numlock has to be enabled.
     
  10. radiohead

    Active Member

    May 28, 2009
    474
    31
    Some computers require you to use the ALT + fn key and use the keypad that is "under" your letter keys, not your top number row.
     
  11. radiohead

    Active Member

    May 28, 2009
    474
    31
    With the schematic symbol for a resistor and just 2.2K it is assumed the value is in ohms. The schematic author can opt to use a footnote that says so.
     
  12. Wendy

    Moderator

    Mar 24, 2008
    20,766
    2,536
    It would be better to fix your computer than to expect the rest of the world to conform to your singular computers specs, a major minority. With my images it doesn't matter, since fonts are not involved. However, even there there are differences in standards, resistors and inductors vary between the USA and the EU for example.

    I would like to know what the problem is myself. There is a similar thread in the Feedback and Suggestions forum that had a similar problem, I don't remember if a solution was arrived at or not.

    I hadn't realized the format for making these characters was so finicky, but it is. Numeric keypad with numlock on it is.

    I use Verdana, this sites standard. What OS are you using? I'm using XP Pro.

    You might try calling up Word or whatever you use for text, the seeing what displays ohms correctly using the <alt>234 method.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  13. ifixit

    Distinguished Member

    Nov 20, 2008
    639
    108
    Hi,

    If UTF-8 <Alt>0236 doesn't work for you then try UTF-16 <Alt> 8486 to get the Ω symbol.

    Notepad doesn't support UTF-16, but wordpad does.:confused:

    Regards,
    Ifixit
     
  14. strantor

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 3, 2010
    4,302
    1,988
    Weaker still is when they capitolize it and slap it on the side of a capacitor. MFD...

    [​IMG]


    250 MEGAfarads! Holy crap!
     
  15. Ron H

    AAC Fanatic!

    Apr 14, 2005
    7,050
    657
    Hey, charge that sucker up to a hundred volts (might take a while), and you could probably power your electric car from here to Omaha!
    EDIT: I just calculated that as the energy stored in 36,765 liters of gasoline.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
    strantor likes this.
  16. someonesdad

    Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    1,585
    141
    C'mon -- they've been screwing capacitance units like that up for decades. Don't expect the unwashed to change... :p
     
  17. strantor

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 3, 2010
    4,302
    1,988
    Convention? who needs it? We've got "that's how we've always done it" - which is a much stronger force to be reckoned with.

    P.S. thanks for the new addition to my vocab. "unwashed" - had to look it up.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  18. PeeSeeBee

    Member

    Jun 17, 2011
    43
    7
    I have tried this in notepad, wordpad & MS Word with Verdana font selected. It produces a U with an inverted v above it (sorry, don't know the correct name). So how do I set up my computer "correctly"?

    Just tried 8486 as suggested by ifixit, which does give a Ω in Wordpad & Word.
     
  19. KJ6EAD

    Senior Member

    Apr 30, 2011
    1,425
    363
    Does knowing how to directly enter unicode characters automatically define you as a nerd, or does the definition only apply when you start memorizing individual codes?
     
  20. SgtWookie

    Expert

    Jul 17, 2007
    22,182
    1,728
    It might be your Location or Region/Language settings in the Windows Control Panel.

    Check what you have it set to now, and then try setting the format to English(US) and location to UnitedStates. It could also be your Keyboard settings or under the Administrative tab, non-unicode locale setting; in Windows 7 it's all available from the "Region and Language" applet in the control panel.
     
Loading...