SMPS blast

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by RRITESH KAKKAR, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    Hello,
    I have selled LED Sign the customer said that the sound came from it of blast.
    I open the fuse of 15A was broken.
    I short the fuse the whole board get blast even IC of 8 leg and resistor black out.
    Why it happen??
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
  2. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,638
    2,344
    RRITESH KAKKAR likes this.
  3. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    But now it is blast.
    I was thinking that it will work by shorting or changing fuses.
     
  4. sailorjoe

    Member

    Jun 4, 2013
    361
    63
    Well, Rritesh, off hand it seems clear that the circuit developed a short somewhere. The fuse blew, which kept the good part of the circuit still intact. When you shorted the fuse, all the protection was removed, and some parts overheated and blew up or burned up. I did that once in a TV and it caught fire. Flames going up three feet. Lots of fun, but not helpful as a diagnostic technique.
    Maybe the 8 pin IC developed an internal fault and started to draw too much power but the fuse blew. Maybe another component, like a transistor, failed and pulled too much power through the 8 pin IC.
    I'd say the board is toast (that's the technical term <grin>). To fix it now is a lot of work. Do you still want to try?
     
    RRITESH KAKKAR likes this.
  5. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    yes, new board cost very much
    5V 10A
     
  6. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    Hello Derstrom, Experience was true when you don't know the work you will be fired out.
     
  7. Dodgydave

    Distinguished Member

    Jun 22, 2012
    4,967
    744
  8. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    I have no idea of this.
    anyway, i am going to buy new.
     
  9. Dodgydave

    Distinguished Member

    Jun 22, 2012
    4,967
    744

    Just goes to show how little you know in electronics...

    I rest my case your honor..
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2015
    #12 likes this.
  10. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    784
    Just curious;

    230vAC in and 5vDC 10A out?
     
  11. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    ?
     
  12. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    Curious for what?
    It convert but how i don't know.
    I can use transformer.
     
  13. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    784
    I am wondering if the input is 230 volt alternating current and the output is 5 volt direct current, capable of delivering up to 10 Ampere?
     
  14. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,638
    2,344
    Hello,

    Looking at the PCB it says 3.15A at the fuse and NOT 15 A.
    This is already quite a difference.

    Bertus
     
    RRITESH KAKKAR likes this.
  15. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    Sir, You have eagle eyes.
    i can't see properly from pic but you have.
    anyway, it was T3.15A
     
  16. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    According to name it convert the AC to DC with converter.
     
  17. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    link
     
  18. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    784
    OK.
     
  19. RRITESH KAKKAR

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Jun 29, 2010
    2,831
    89
    He is explaining nice.
     
  20. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    784
    A simple yes or no would be enough. I know how it works.

    Now you know!

    I got my answer.
     
Loading...