Pls check my first soldering project

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by gofar, Mar 31, 2015.

  1. gofar

    Thread Starter New Member

    Mar 31, 2015
    7
    0
    Hey all,

    I'm just starting in electronics. I've been practising soldering and desoldering before I attempted my first serious soldering. Image attached. Could you please give me feedback about the quality of the soldering?
    Is it OK or crap and I have to do it again?

    Thanks :)
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Treeman

    Member

    May 22, 2014
    158
    15
    Its lovely-I'm jealous.
     
  3. gofar

    Thread Starter New Member

    Mar 31, 2015
    7
    0
    Thanks.. you didn't see my hands shaking while soldering.... :)
     
  4. ScottWang

    Moderator

    Aug 23, 2012
    4,853
    767
    The picture is not very clearly, but it still can see your soldering is quite good.
     
  5. Hypatia's Protege

    Distinguished Member

    Mar 1, 2015
    2,781
    1,226
    Excellent! I only wish industrial soldering was up to that quality!:):):)

    Sincerely
    HP
     
    JWHassler and gofar like this.
  6. mcgyvr

    AAC Fanatic!

    Oct 15, 2009
    4,769
    969
    A bit too much solder or you aren't letting it flow enough (solder should look concave).. PWM1 needs to be reheated. Its too blobby :) CTS/RTS a bit too
    But not bad at all for a first timer.
    AD3 looks perfect from here

    Solder should fill 75% of the through hole
     
    gofar likes this.
  7. gofar

    Thread Starter New Member

    Mar 31, 2015
    7
    0
    Thanks, for the detailed feedback and commendations.
    I have to solder in one more header. So, I'll do a few more practice solders on a practice board with the aim of achieving concave solder joint before I do the extra soldering on this breakout board.

    It's certainly not easy and takes a fair bit of practice.
     
  8. OBW0549

    Well-Known Member

    Mar 2, 2015
    1,308
    884
    Overall a good job. I've been soldering since I was 9 years old (I'm 65 now) and I do only slightly better than what you've shown in that photo. I agree with mcgyvr's comment about using somewhat more solder than is necessary, though.
     
    gofar likes this.
  9. pwdixon

    Member

    Oct 11, 2012
    488
    56
    I hope you are not soldering the pins while they are in the breadboard though as that might cause the breadboard connections to be damaged with the heat.
     
    gofar likes this.
  10. Treeman

    Member

    May 22, 2014
    158
    15
    is ad3 a bit cold?
     
  11. gofar

    Thread Starter New Member

    Mar 31, 2015
    7
    0
    Actually, I am. Thanks for letting me know of the potential problem with that method. Fortunately, this is one of several breadboards that I have so, I might just use that as my soldering breadboard just in case I damage it.
     
  12. gofar

    Thread Starter New Member

    Mar 31, 2015
    7
    0
    Well, it does look a bit anemic ...
     
  13. #12

    Expert

    Nov 30, 2010
    16,261
    6,768
    No. Those fat looking legs are what you see after somebody has been all over a circuit board looking for an intermittent solder joint. It's never going to hurt anything except your wallet. You can use several extra pounds of solder per million circuit boards doing things that way.

    What? You aren't hand soldering millions of circuit boards?
    Then don't spend a moment worrying about the bulge of the droplet.
     
    Treeman, Hypatia's Protege and gofar like this.
  14. takao21203

    Distinguished Member

    Apr 28, 2012
    3,577
    463
    Not just that also it gives a heatsink which increases possibility for well hidden cold joints.

    When I solder for instance SOIC, I always reheat it one or two times and look how the solder flows- because of bad experience.
    finally, look again with a magnifuying glass, remove the flux.
     
  15. MCU88

    Member

    Mar 12, 2015
    360
    35
    Soldering is an true art. My advice is...
    1. Heat joint with iron for 2 seconds (iron on an 45 degree angle touching both the pin and the donut on the board)
    2. Slowly feed in the solder to the pin and the pad (not the iron)
    3. Cease after adequate solder has flowed
    If it looks good then it IS good.
     
    gofar likes this.
  16. takao21203

    Distinguished Member

    Apr 28, 2012
    3,577
    463
    I come accross pertially failed joints all the times or just on the margin, in consumer products, and looking at my own work.
    I solder for a long time and I'm not too bad at it, but have to check SMD work very carefully. It often needs another reheating.
    I'm not happy ith marginally SMD joints as they are very small.
     
Loading...