pickit3 issue!!

Discussion in 'Embedded Systems and Microcontrollers' started by Eric007, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    Hi All

    I have always worked with Pickit3 successfully but now It giving me issues!!!:mad:

    I have attached the error message...

    can somebody help me out?

    thanks!
     
  2. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    I guess you didn't just took a screenshot, and sat back with your hands in your lap and waited.

    What have you tried. You obviously tried to "reconnect" the PicKit3...:)
     
  3. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33

    yep I did that...I reconnected but still not working

    Keep on getting the same bloody message!

    Is the programmer still ok or what?

    anybody help!
     
  4. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    How about the three LEDs? on/off

    Installed new hardware/software lately?

    Antivirus program working as planned?
     
  5. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    power led is green
    active led is blue
    status led is green

    no hardware/software installed lately

    antivirus working normally
     
  6. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    What does actually PK3Err0045 say? I don't have MPLAB installed on this computer...
     
  7. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    but I attached the message !!!
    you should be able to read everything ...

    do you have your glass on??:D
     
  8. bertus

    Administrator

    Apr 5, 2008
    15,648
    2,346
    Hello,

    Here is the description of the error from the manual:

    PK3Err0045: You must connect to a target device to use PICkit 3.
    No power has been found.
    1. Ensure VDD and GND are connected between the debugger and target.
    2. Ensure that the target is powered.
    3. Ensure that the target power is sufficient to be detected by the debugger (see
    Chapter 10. “Hardware Specification”.)


    Bertus
     
  9. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    Thanks Sir!

    But I checked the above UNsuccessfully!!!

    I even checked power required with a multimeter and it all fine -but still getting this message!!
     
  10. nerdegutta

    Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    2,515
    785
    No, I got my contact lenses.:) Been driving for 8 hours straight today.

    For now, I'm out of suggestions, but I think it's a software failure somewhere. If you have another PC, have you tried to connect the PicKit3 to that? Or to re-install MPLAB?
     
  11. maxpower097

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2009
    795
    388
    Pin outs wrong
    Didn't power target
    PC needs a reboot
    etc.....
    Also don't use MPLABX use old MPLAB. MPLABX rocks but code just doesn't transfer right and you get random errors compared to MPLAB.
     
  12. panic mode

    Senior Member

    Oct 10, 2011
    1,320
    304
    if the power is missing, do you expect pickit to provide power (there is option to use pickit to power circuit)
     
  13. jwilk13

    Member

    Jun 15, 2011
    228
    12
    His screenshot shows he's using MPLAB 8. I'm with panic_mode on this one, it sounds like a power issue.

    In MPLAB 8 (if you're not using the debugger), go to Programmer > Settings > Power and click the check box with the appropriate voltage level set. This also works if you're using the debugger, but it's under the Debugger heading. Also check to make sure the device's PGC and PGD pins are properly connected (I'm not sure which device you're using, but those are typically RB6 and RB7 on devices I'm familiar with).
     
    maxpower097 likes this.
  14. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    Thanks all for your comments! Really appreciated it...

    I was tired trying so I borrowed a friend pickit3 and power supply and it worked!

    I also think it a power supply probem...(mine)

    I was writing a code to count from 0 - 9999 on pic16f series and it worked so beautifully at first try!
    I will put the code and everything some other time for those that are interrested.

    My code is kinda sophisticated tho and will make some member here smile...(I know why I'm saying this)

    Thanks!
     
  15. maxpower097

    Well-Known Member

    Feb 20, 2009
    795
    388
    Hey at least we were partially right. :)
     
  16. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    I have *two* pickit3 with me and they both not working...I am suspecting that it has to do with MPLAB and windows 7...Can't even test sample code...:mad:

    my MPLAB version is V8.36
     
  17. t06afre

    AAC Fanatic!

    May 11, 2009
    5,939
    1,222
    Try the newest version of MPLAB. That should work well on windows 7. And remember to install the PICKIT 3 driver. If you power your PIC from the PICKIT. You must turn the this option in the MPLAB menu
     
  18. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33

    thanks 4 the comment!

    Are talking about Mplab X? (I heard it also giving people issues but I'll give it a try if that only option), no better 8 version?

    do you mean pickit3 driver should be installed separately?

    my windows is windows 7 Starter 32 bit...

    both pickit3 are giving that *ugly* message as shown in post #1
     
  19. JohnInTX

    Moderator

    Jun 26, 2012
    2,346
    1,028
    I think you may have two related errors.

    One of your errors is a 'missing device database', the file that tells MPLAB all about how to connect/debug/program various PICs and means that MPLAB won't be able to configure the PICkit3 for the target processor. That might trigger the second, numbered error.

    I didn't see any specific 'update the database' function for the PK3 that would repair the file so you might try reinstalling the same version of MPLAB, either complete or repair or see if uCHIP's website has an update function for the PK3 (I didn't see one but didn't look real hard..)
     
  20. Eric007

    Thread Starter Senior Member

    Aug 5, 2011
    1,044
    33
    What a day!:(:mad:

    I have spent my whole day trying to fix this problem and still can't fix it.
    I re-installed MPlab but still not working...I even installed on another machine (windows 7) same sh*t!

    The two pickit3 looking at me like "what's wrong dady!?" and I'm looking at them like "I don't F know!:mad::mad:"....

    I couldn't even code today...tired already!

    What's wrong with Microchip engineers!!!?:confused:

    Anyways...life goes on!:)
     
Loading...