PCB Track Sizes

Discussion in 'The Projects Forum' started by JDR04, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. JDR04

    Thread Starter Active Member

    May 5, 2011
    339
    4
    Can somebody please tell me what track sizes I should use for my pcb design.

    My circuit is a micocontroller circuit that detects light and runs on 5V dc. So it uses a few resistors,phototransistor and a optocoupler. Hope this helps but if its too general let me know.

    Many Thanks.........JDR04
     
  2. Kermit2

    AAC Fanatic!

    Feb 5, 2010
    3,775
    931
    if there are no current hungry devices on the board then almost snything is OK
     
  3. MrChips

    Moderator

    Oct 2, 2009
    12,421
    3,357
    There are many factors that will determine track widths:

    1. Are you etching the board yourself or will a PCB shop do it for you?
    2. Thru-hole components or SMD
    3. Fine lead spacing ICs or 0.1" DIP ICs
    4. Any traces in between IC pins
    5. Current carrying requirements
    6. Signal frequency and noise considerations

    Some PCB shops can do 0.005" (0.13mm) - 0.007" (0.18mm). You do not want to get that narrow.
    Your minimum may be 0.010" (0.25mm) or 0.015" (0.38mm)

    If you are using 0.1" DIP ICs with no traces between pins 0.025" (0.635mm) to 0.035" (0.89mm) is good to work with DIY etching.
    For power traces, I like to go up to 0.050" (1.27mm) and beyond depending on the current requirement.

    Finally for GND you want to flood as much of the area as possible to provide a ground plane and to make etching easier on your chemicals.
     
  4. JDR04

    Thread Starter Active Member

    May 5, 2011
    339
    4
    Thanks to eveyone. Information has helped me greatly.
     
Loading...